Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Creation of GP script for roaming profiles

Posted on 2013-05-18
7
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-03
Howdy,

I'm setting up a new server for a fire department that has about 60 firefighters on rotation.

All of these guys use only 4 PCs running Windows 7 Pro SP1 32bit with a roaming profile on Windows Server 2008 SBS (setup by me in 2008). Back then I manually added the roaming profile path "\\server\profileshare\username" to each user in the AD, however it was pretty time consuming, not to mention boring as hell.

I'm wondering if there's a way to setup a group policy in SBS server to automatically add EVERY user that I create in the Active Directory to the roaming profile path (where I simply change the actual username to a more generic %username%).

I have been searching for options for a couple of days now, but I couldn't find a straight answer on the internet.

Can any of y'all give me an idea?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Alex_McGyver
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 80

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 789 total points
ID: 39177738
When creating a user use an existing USER and copy their settings.
There is also a user.vbs script that can help you create users.
look at spiceworks.com

you can select all users and then select modify which will let you use the generic term as you outlined.

https://www.google.com/search?q=powershell+user+creation+in+an+AD&ie=utf-8&oe=utf-8&aq=t
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alex_McGyver
ID: 39177977
Arnold,

Thx for yer reply. It's definitely a big step forward towards what I want to accomplish, but just to make sure I understand you correctly there is no GP that can do that right?
0
 
LVL 80

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 789 total points
ID: 39177996
GP can control folder redirection.  Roaming profile via GP deals with restrictions/control but not an initial setting.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc781862%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

Certain things can be defined as default for user account creation.
http://www.trainsignal.com/blog/windows-server-2008-active-directory-users
You can then reference the template during the account setup.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Lionel MM
Lionel MM earned 261 total points
ID: 39179035
I have a very simple solution so I think I may misunderstand the question but just in case I haven't here is how I do it (see pictures). In AD users and Computers, I have one user setup, there are also templates (which I don't use), and use that user to "copy" user whenever I add another user and in the profile path there is a url that will auto create a folder based on the user's name (%username%). You may also find this link helpful although it address MUCH MORE than just what you are asking for.
To create a default user--the one you will copy in the future, the roaming user profile
    Open Active Directory Users and Computers.
    Click the domain and the OU where the user account resides.
    Right-click the user account for which to set a roaming profile, and then click Properties.
    Click the Profile tab, and then type the profile path information in Profile path. (Use the full path in each user account. For example, type \\Server\ShareName\%UserName%\Profile.)
Roaming-Profile.jpg
0
 
LVL 80

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 789 total points
ID: 39179444
IMHO, adding a subfolder to the as illustrated above if ..
If you want to separate the Profile from user folders, IMHO, it is best to have two separate shares \\domain\userprofiles and \\domain\userfolders

within each there will be subfolders with the username.
In the profile there might be two username and username.V2 if XP workstations are still in use.

The user of %username%\Profile presumably are a way to maintain the profile and folder within one.

Not sure the impact on said setup if windows XP exist whether you will have two username\profile and username.V2\profile ..
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alex_McGyver
ID: 39217143
my apologies to everyone for this huge delay; I had a family situation.

I will accept all your answers since they all helped.

Thank you.
0