Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access DB Help

Posted on 2013-05-18
4
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-06
I am making a DB for storage of various items. I have a system of containers named AB 001-AB100 which the AB stands for Attic Box and is labeled on the Rubbermaid container.

I also have CD001-xxxx and EF001-xxxx.

In the attached DB I am trying to add box color as information.I can add it to my asset details form and assets table but I may have 20 items in box AB001 for example and it's a green box and I don't want to enter that for each item. How can I add this so I only enter the box color once but it shows up on all the reports?

This is a MS example DB from the office templates website and I just deleted things I did not need and made some changes.

I also need to make a report of assets by box number but how would I do that? Would I need a separate table?
Attic-Box-Data-base-V8.accdb
0
Comment
Question by:ATL74
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:IrogSinta
ID: 39177640
I could not open your database but you really need 2 tables.  One such as tblContainers that holds information on your containers such as BoxNumber, Location, Color, etc., and another table such as tblItems that holds the information for each item such as ItemNumber, Item, Description, BoxNumber, etc.

Notice that the table that holds your items also has a field called BoxNumber.  This is the field you would use to relate the two tables.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Boyd (HiTechCoach) Trimmell, Microsoft Access MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 39177814
@ IrogSinta, I right-clicked the link  and did a "save as" to get the DB downloaded.

I agree with  IrogSinta that Tou need another table.  In your database, you need an additional table for containers. the asset table would have a foreign key field that links it to a container table.

See attached.
Attic-Box-Data-base-HiTechCoach.zip
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:IrogSinta
ID: 39177865
@TheHiTechCoach, thanks but the problem is not with downloading.  If I try to open his form or reports even in design mode, the database just hangs.
0
 
LVL 21
ID: 39177968
@ IrogSinta,  Ah ... yes the database has lots of issue since there were lots pf things deleted but there are still references to them in places causing issues.. I have to recreate ting to get the database to work so I could make some edited
0