Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

2012 on Microserver

Posted on 2013-05-18
4
Medium Priority
?
592 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-22
Will 2012 run on HP Proliant Microserver N40L ?

Keeps asking for media driver during dvd install but when trying to add the storage controller driver cp018214 it doesn't pick it up. Controller is enabled in BIOS.
0
Comment
Question by:discoveranother
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 532 total points
ID: 39178240
Have you checked the DVD for errors, or if this was a download of an ISO, re-download, check SHA1 or MD5 signatures if published.

We've had no issues here installing Windows 2012 on a HP Proliant Microserver N40L.

HP has a Microserver lists on http://www.windowsservercatalog.com - Microsoft's official list of supported components.
http://www.windowsservercatalog.com/item.aspx?idItem=a9dae90d-00d6-ef40-7f88-653f9da882e5&bCatID=1283
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 532 total points
ID: 39178436
I have installed on an HP NL40 without issue but I did so from a USB key.  I haven't tried from the the DVD, but it works fine when completed.  You can create a USB key with the Windows 8 USB tool, just use the Win 2012 disk instead of Win 8:
http://www.microsoftstore.com/store/msusa/html/pbPage.Help_Win7_usbdvd_dwnTool
Installs much faster as well.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 39178454
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve earned 536 total points
ID: 39180655
I've seen this before. its actually the DVD driver that its asking for, not the HDDs.

Assuming you don't have it, either use a USB drive to install from or use an external DVD drive.
0