Solved

Num Cols in DB Table

Posted on 2013-05-18
19
422 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-20
How can I get this information.  Basically I want to retrieve the number of columns so I can copy the data in a specific row of multiple tables to a new database.  I want to replace (update) the same data in the second database with the data in the original database but each table has a different number of columns and different column heads.  My psuedo code would be:

        ReDim RowData(iNumCols)
        Set rs = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Recordset")
        sql = "SELECT * FROM " & sThisTable & " WHERE EventID = " & lEventID
        rs.Open sql, conn_server, 1, 2
        For i = 0 To UBound(RowData)
            RowData(i) = rs(i).Value
        Next i
        rs.Close
        Set rs = Nothing

Then in the table I am copying to I would do this:

        Set rs = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Recordset")
        sql = "SELECT * FROM " & sThisTable & " WHERE EventID = " & lEventID
        rs.Open sql, conn_server, 1, 2
        For i = 0 To UBound(RowData)
            rs(i).Value = RowData(i)
        Next i
        rs.Update
        rs.Close
        Set rs = Nothing

Comments?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Bob Schneider
  • 8
  • 7
  • 4
19 Comments
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:PortletPaul
PortletPaul earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
is one of these what you are looking for?
select count(*)
from INFORMATION_SCHEMA.COLUMNS
where TABLE_NAME = 'YourTable'
;

select
  column_name
, ordinal_position
, data_type
, character_maximum_length
, count(*) over (partition by table_name) num_cols
from INFORMATION_SCHEMA.COLUMNS
where TABLE_NAME = 'YourTable'
;

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Bob Schneider
Comment Utility
The top one is what I want but how do I actually retrieve the value?
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:PortletPaul
PortletPaul earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
like any other query, something like:

 sql = "SELECT count(*) FROM INFORMATION_SCHEMA.COLUMNS where TABLE_NAME = " & sThisTable
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bob Schneider
Comment Utility
Let me rephrase the question:  I want to set the value to iNumCols  How do I do that?
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
PortletPaul earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
you cannot 'set' the number of columns

you have to define a table, then INFORMATION_SCHEMA.COLUMNS will report back what columns are defined.

like this:

CREATE TABLE TableX
      ([ColX] varchar(1))
;

select count(*)
from INFORMATION_SCHEMA.COLUMNS
where TABLE_NAME = 'TableX'
;
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bob Schneider
Comment Utility
I don't need to create a table, I need to retrieve the number of columns and assign them to a variable.  I don't know how else to ask this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bob Schneider
Comment Utility
I found it elsehwere:

      Set rs2 = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Recordset")
      sql2 = "SELECT count(*) from information_schema.columns WHERE table_name='" & sThisTable & "'"
      rs2.Open sql2, conn, 1, 2
      GetNumFlds = rs2(0)
      rs2.Close
      Set rs2 = Nothing
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:PortletPaul
Comment Utility
I'm really not the person to answer that portion. The sql query will return one row of one integer value and you would retrieve it to VB like any other value provided by a sql query.

Your question contains structures that put a sql resultset into VB, won't it be exactly the same? (although it's only one row it is still a resultset)
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:PortletPaul
Comment Utility
:) exactly
didn't realize you had closed the question as I was answering - glad you got the solution - cheers. Paul
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bob Schneider
Comment Utility
Thanks for your help!
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
Comment Utility
You do realize that you can get the the number of columns from your Recordset rs ADO object right?  This way you do not need to make a second trip to SQL Server to retrieve the meta-data.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bob Schneider
Comment Utility
No I did not know that...how do you do that?
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
Comment Utility
rs.Fields.Count will report the number of columns in your resultset.  

Caveat:  The only reason this works is because you are selecting all the columns with SELECT *.  If instead you had done SELECT Col1, Col2, Col3 FROM ... then the answer would have been 3, rather then the actual number of columns in the table.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bob Schneider
Comment Utility
Awesome!  Thanks!!  I can't award you points can I?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:PortletPaul
Comment Utility
you can ask for the question to be re-opened for redistribution of points

ps:
"but each table has a different number of columns and different column heads"

it's my belief (perhaps wrong) that you will need to access the information_schema at some point, especially for those different "heads" which is why I provided a second query in ID 39177885
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
Comment Utility
Awesome!  Thanks!!  I can't award you points can I?
No need.  But if you want a complete solution using the ADO Recordset object and Fields collection, including how you can use aliases to get the correct header and in addition have output columns that are not in the original table, feel free to post a new question.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
Comment Utility
I would also go out on a limb and suggest that if you do need to retrieve table schema you will find that INFORMATION_SCHEMA VIEWS are deprecated in all but name in favor of system catalog views.  Aaron Bertrand has a good blog on the subject: The case against INFORMATION_SCHEMA views
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bob Schneider
Comment Utility
Great information!
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:PortletPaul
Comment Utility
:( drat, I keep getting this wrong... [note to self: NOT information_schema!]
0