Solved

Gas mileage on a diesel box truck?

Posted on 2013-05-18
8
424 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-19
I see someone has a box truck for sale, diesel engine. They say 17 miles per gallon highway and 15 mile per hour city driving. This seems high. What fuel mileage should be expected.

1993 GMC 3500
0
Comment
Question by:nickg5
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 39177720
My family has a 95 we use around our property, and we get about 13 mpg


I just looked up the 1993 and found this,
http://www.intellichoice.com/1-11-1993-406-0/1993-gmc-sierra-3500.html

Mileage is listed for each model
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 39177727
1993 GMC 3500 VANDURA 10FT BOX TRUCK

That website shows the Vandura as being a cargo van.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 39177877
I ran across this link,
http://greenville-sc.americanlisted.com/29605/cars/1993-gmc-vandura-3500-62liter-diesel_24120063.html

It mentions the same mileage you mentioned.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 39177906
That was the truck I was interested in.
I was not sure if the mileage they stated was accurate.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
tailoreddigital earned 300 total points
ID: 39177922
My GMC is a v8 5.7L.    The one in that ad is a 6.2 liter and probably automatic (mine is a 5 speed manual).   I'm guessing 17-15 is a little high, but that's just a guess.     I wished i could help further, but hopefully another expert might have more experience with that vehicle.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Michael-Best
Michael-Best earned 200 total points
ID: 39178602
The fuel mileage can range depending on driving conditions, weather, tyres, road surface, load, traffic, slopes, and of course the driver all effect fuel mileage.
That said the present owner will state the best fuel mileage...you on the other hand you may not obtain that best fuel mileage.
The fuel mileage stated is possible, but under what conditions is the fuel mileage stated otained?  
Driving downhill with a storm wind pushing from behind?
A test drive done by yourself can get more accurate results.

Good Luck.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 39178641
And the seller may be exaggerating the mileage in order to sell the truck, thus an independent source was desired.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Closing Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 39178671
-
0