Solved

Hidden Account in Outlook 2010

Posted on 2013-05-18
10
1,210 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-20
On my Outlook 2010 I have an obsolete e-mail account which is still retrieved when I hit the F9-key
Screenshot of F9-Actionbut it does not exist anymore in the account settings
Screenshot of Account SettingsHow can I get rid of this account?
0
Comment
Question by:gpsfsc
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39177751
You can delete the account so long as it is not your primary account. Go to Outlook, File, Accounts and delete the account.

If you wish to keep it for some reason but stop it from Send/Receive, go to Outlook, Send/Receive, Send/Receive Groups., Define Send/Receive Groups, All Accounts and click on Edit. Uncheck the account you do not want included in the F9 send/receive.

Both ideas above will work. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 39177765
Was it originally the default account?

If so, you might switch the default to another account, reopen Outlook, then switch it back (checking for a glitch).   If it never was default, then this might not help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gpsfsc
ID: 39178357
Thanks tailoreddigital for your comments.
But this is not excactly the answer to my question.
The Problem is, that the account "andrea_schmocker@bluewin.ch" I want to get rid of does not exist under Outlook, File, Accounts. It also does not exist under Send/Receive Groups, All Accounts, as you can see on the screenshot below.
Screenshot All AcountsThe only occasion the account is visible is when I press the F9-Key, as mentioned before.
So Outlook seem s to keep some secret place that is not shown anywhere in a configuration window.
0
Increase your protection from Zero Day threats!

Running two Antivirus' is never a good idea.
Taking advantage of Multiple Security layers on the other hand can often save your hide.
See which top notch security software brands have been proven to happily coexist together.
Reduce your chances of becoming a statistic.

 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39178437
Look in your user folder, in Documents, and then in the Outlook folder where Outlook 2010 keeps its PST files. Is there a PST file that belongs to andrea___  that could be deleted?  Do not delete any PST file you need, but I am wondering if somehow the account was isolated into its own file.

In the Outlook program folder, there is a program called SCANPST.EXE . Using a command prompt, run SCANPST against your PST files to look for errors. Close Outlook and back up the PST files first.  

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:gpsfsc
ID: 39178530
Thanks thinkpads_user for your comment

I have two PST-files on my System and both of them are used.
I did a SCANPST against both of them, errors were detected, I did a repair, but the problem remais unchanged.
0
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 39178558
Something appears to have become corrupted.

A couple of divergent thoughts.

1. In some systems, the email account MAY be in the registry key in the article below.

http://www.pcreview.co.uk/forums/which-registry-keys-store-email-account-settings-t3805939.html

This is not true in my computer (Windows 8 / Office 2013) and another article says there is more in the referenced keys than email accounts so tread very carefully indeed.

2. Uninstall Office fully, restart the computer, make sure the PST files are secure, install Office - Full not Typical except for languages you do not use. Download and install SP1 and then patch fully.

Restart and test.  .... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39178571
Another thing to try, perhaps before registry edits, would be to re-create the email profile.

Close Outlook, securely back up the PST files, go to Control Panel, Mail and delete the Outlook Profile.

Restart the computer, go to Control Mail, Mail and create a new profile. Open Outlook and set up the accounts and then import the email into the new profile.

Plan the above carefully and allow time for the email to be imported in the last step.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gpsfsc
ID: 39179673
Thanks a lot thinkpads_user!

The article you mentioned in fact did help!

Under the Key:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Windows Messaging Subsystem\Profiles\Outlook\9375CFF0413111d3B88A00104B2A6676
I found a subkey that represented the unwanted account. After I deleted that subkey the mystery was solved.

Once again, thanks a lot!
gpsfsc
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39179679
@gpsfsc - Thank you and thanks for the update. I am glad you got the problem solved with that link. My system is very different than yours so I was not sure. I was very happy to help you.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:gpsfsc
ID: 39180198
Just for the sake of completeness:
My system is running on Windows 7 Professional SP1 with Outlook 2010

Cheers
gpsfsc
0