Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HDMI output to Display Port input--is it possible?????

Posted on 2013-05-18
3
Medium Priority
?
1,381 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-02
I'm trying to connect a new monitor with a Display Port input to an older computer whose graphics card has an HDMI output. I bought an adapter but it doesn't work. I know you can do it the other way around--DP output to HDMI input--but am I attempting the impossible? Or do I have a faulty adapter or HDMI cable? I believe the graphics card is Nvidia GeForce 9800 GT, although it looks different from the picture I see online. It has three outputs, DVI, VGA and HDMI, while the one in the picture has two DVI outputs and one HDMI output.

The monitor works fine with the DVI connection, but am I missing a performance difference that makes troubleshooting and/or buying a newer graphics card worthwhile?
0
Comment
Question by:pmerrion
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
_ earned 1200 total points
ID: 39177964
You are probably going to need a converter, for this to work correctly.
For example: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16815158264&nm_mc=KNC-GoogleAdwords&cm_mmc=KNC-GoogleAdwords-_-pla-_-Audio+Video+Converters-_-N82E16815158264&gclid=CJefmfD_oLcCFScV7Aod9l0Aew

SKE4096's post on June 5, 2012   6:13:48 AM has a good take on why:
http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/64251-3-hdmi-display-port


>> ...but am I missing a performance difference...

Not really.
http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/367527-33-hdmi
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:pgm554
pgm554 earned 300 total points
ID: 39181614
The differences between the video output of HDMI and DVI is negligible.

Where the major differences lay are that HDMI is encrypted between devices and that audio is bundled in with the signal.

If all you want is high quality video,DVI  is a no brainer.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 39215274
Thank you much.     : )
0