Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Visual Basic 6 Compatibility with Windows 7

Posted on 2013-05-18
11
Medium Priority
?
508 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-18
VB6 gives a compatibility warning during installation in Windows 7.  In prior editions of Windows (XP, Vista?), this same warning was displayed, but I researched it and learned that it really wasn't a problem.  Is this still the same situation under Windows 7?  VB6 seems to work fine in Windows 7, and Microsoft's odd compatibility center indicates it is compatible, as well.  [The trouble with their compatibility center is, it seems to indicate compatibility based on user opinion rather than facts published by Microsoft.  I don't understand it.]

I'd appreciate any feedback.
0
Comment
Question by:cmmcginn
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39177768
Some people have made it work but it is no longer supported and other people have compatibility issues. If you can either tweak your application or just ignore the error, then you should not have any problem.  I did not install VB6 on my Vista, Windows 7 or now Windows 8 machines.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmmcginn
ID: 39177774
Yes, we're using it -  writing code, compiling, etc. with no problem.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39177786
Given that VB6 is old, out of support, and has no guaranty of compatibility with Windows 7, then if you are using it and it works, that is all you can ask.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmmcginn
ID: 39177880
Do you understand the Microsoft compatibility center where it says VB6 is compatible?  I don't get it. It's as though Microsoft says it's compatible, and users cast votes to indicate that they agree or disagree.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 39177891
According to Microsoft, it is compatible.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/vstudio/ms788708.aspx

But people have written applications that work and applications that do not work. Note in the article that there unsupported runtime files.

So I am saying only that if your application works, that is great. Just that there is no guaranty.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39177929
I wanted to check the most recent VB6 runtime.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/290887

I downloaded VB6 SP6 in 2004, so it is indeed old!

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmmcginn
ID: 39177942
It sure is!!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cmmcginn
ID: 39177944
Thanks again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmmcginn
ID: 39177945
I really appreciate your help.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39177947
@cmmcginn - You are most welcome and I was pleased to help you with this.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:pcelba
ID: 39937586
It would be good if you don't delete asked question in a few minutes after its posting.

Thanks.
0