?
Solved

Server 2012 - Storage Spaces - Out of space on drive - Upgrade drive?

Posted on 2013-05-18
6
Medium Priority
?
2,446 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2013-05-22
I have a Windows 2012 Server with Storage Spaces setup and I've started getting the following error followed by the logical drive going off line

Event ID 150 "Disk 5 has reached a logical block provisioning permanent resource exhaustion condition."

The storage space is setup with 3 drives

Disk 0 1.36TB - 458GB Free
Disk 1 936TB  - 0 Free
Disk 2 936TB  - 0 Free

I'm guessing its telling me that I'm out space and need to expand. I was planning on swapping one of the 1TB drives for a 2TB. Can I do that and if so will it actually fix the problem for awhile? And if so, how would I do that? Since everything is supposed to be replicated, can I just remove the drive from the storage pool, replace it with the new one and add that one to the pool and I'm good to go?

Thanks for any input on this.
1
Comment
Question by:willp2
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1600 total points
ID: 39177999
replace the drive with a larger drive or add another drive is all that is required.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Gerald Connolly
Gerald Connolly earned 400 total points
ID: 39178452
But Make sure you have adequate backups before you do this.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:willp2
ID: 39179445
I added an external 1TB drive to the Storage Space and brought it volume back online. Will this thing balance free space over time or what exactly?
0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1600 total points
ID: 39179457
No, It doesn't balance free space
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:willp2
ID: 39179647
I thought I understood the way this work and I've read around, but am still confused.

So now I have a 4 drive array. The new 1TB drive is empty, the 1.5TB drive has 450GB free and the two other 1TB drives are full. Most of the space is allocated as a parity volume.

When I add more content to the array, there are just the two areas to add data. So can it create parity the way it is with just two locations to store data? How much usable free space do I actually have now? 450GB?, less? When I look at the overview it says that I have 1.36TB available. Is that correct?

Thanks again for the input.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:willp2
ID: 39179730
As I feared, just adding the additional space didn't actually work, since I think I need free space on more drives to be able to write data. I am tempted to remove one of the 1TB drives and replace it with a 2TB, but not 100% clear on if / how this will work.
0