Solved

Printserver event error 372

Posted on 2013-05-18
17
1,998 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-23
I've been seeing this error for weeks but the users tell me that they are NOT having any printing problems.  

How do I stop the error?

The document rptServiceAcctTransactions, owned by tbarker, failed to print on printer HP_P2035n_FrontCounter. Try to print the document again, or restart the print spooler.
Data type: IMF. Size of the spool file in bytes: 30451. Number of bytes printed: 30451. Total number of pages in the document: 1. Number of pages printed: 0. Client computer: SPCALA142. Win32 error code returned by the print processor: 0. The operation completed successfully.
0
Comment
Question by:J.R. Sitman
  • 8
  • 8
17 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 39178566
Have you tried stopping the spooler and deleting any failed print jobs from the spool location?

Do this when it won't impact the business as all printers won't work on the print server when you stop the spooler.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 39178632
OK, I just did it.  There were old jobs in there.  How do I clear the log?  See attached.  There is no "clear log" choice.
print-events.png
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dan_blagut
ID: 39179085
Hi

You can't clear this ,log only, because it is a view of system log. Whent the system log will overwrite the events, it will be OK. Or you can clear the system log, (but keep a saved copy just in case...)

Dan
0
Raise the IQ of Your IT Alerts

From IT major incidents to manufacturing line slowdowns, every business process generates insights that need to reach the people required to take action. You need a platform that integrates with your business tools to create fully enabled DevOps toolchains.

You need xMatters.

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 39179290
Go to Applications and Services Log > Microsoft > Windows > PrintServices and clear the log from there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 39179355
@stoner79, that worked.  I'll leave this open a few days to make sure it is solved.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 39179454
No problem :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 39179878
I just checked and the error is still there.  Nothing was in the print spooler folder.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 39182753
Can you put the full details of the error on here (open the error, and copy it to text)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 39182894
I cleared the log and the users won't be back until Wednesday.  I'll post it after they return.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Stone earned 350 total points
ID: 39183611
If it's just one user having an issue, it's probably something in their document causing the problem.

You could try a driver update on that client (or even a different PCL version) to see if that works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 39184000
It is three.  I think it might be when they print to the Okidata impact printer we use for contracts.  It takes a while to print.  Could that be it?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 39185179
I would think it was printing to 'HP_P2035n_FrontCounter' as mentioned in the error.

I've seen documents fail to print with certain drivers, although they usually sit in the print queue unable to print.

This is a similar error which has some troubleshooting steps - http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd393167%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 39189267
Details below.

Log Name:      Microsoft-Windows-PrintService/Admin
Source:        Microsoft-Windows-PrintService
Date:          5/22/2013 2:32:11 PM
Event ID:      372
Task Category: Printing a document
Level:         Error
Keywords:      Classic Spooler Event,Document Print Job
User:          LASPCA\tbarker
Computer:      SPCALA185.LASPCA.LOCAL
Description:
The document rptReceipt_Adoption, owned by tbarker, failed to print on printer HP_P2035n_FrontCounter. Try to print the document again, or restart the print spooler.
Data type: IMF. Size of the spool file in bytes: 26928. Number of bytes printed: 26928. Total number of pages in the document: 1. Number of pages printed: 0. Client computer: SPCALA142. Win32 error code returned by the print processor: 0. The operation completed successfully.

Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name="Microsoft-Windows-PrintService" Guid="{747EF6FD-E535-4D16-B510-42C90F6873A1}" />
    <EventID>372</EventID>
    <Version>0</Version>
    <Level>2</Level>
    <Task>26</Task>
    <Opcode>12</Opcode>
    <Keywords>0x8000000000000840</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2013-05-22T21:32:11.406794100Z" />
    <EventRecordID>2699</EventRecordID>
    <Correlation />
    <Execution ProcessID="3908" ThreadID="15724" />
    <Channel>Microsoft-Windows-PrintService/Admin</Channel>
    <Computer>SPCALA185.LASPCA.LOCAL</Computer>
    <Security UserID="S-1-5-21-1801674531-2139871995-682003330-3143" />
  </System>
  <UserData>
    <PrintOnProcFailedEd xmlns:auto-ns3="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events" xmlns="http://manifests.microsoft.com/win/2005/08/windows/printing/spooler/core/events">
      <Param1>rptReceipt_Adoption</Param1>
      <Param2>tbarker</Param2>
      <Param3>HP_P2035n_FrontCounter</Param3>
      <Param4>IMF</Param4>
      <Param5>26928</Param5>
      <Param6>26928</Param6>
      <Param7>1</Param7>
      <Param8>0</Param8>
      <Param9>SPCALA142</Param9>
      <Param10>0</Param10>
      <Param11>The operation completed successfully.
</Param11>
    </PrintOnProcFailedEd>
  </UserData>
</Event>
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 39189304
If different drivers for that client don't fix this I'm out of idea's I'm afraid.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 39189305
I can try tomorrow.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 39191699
The driver update fixed it.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 39192704
Excellent news!
0