Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Dell PowerConnect 5448 Trunking Issue

Posted on 2013-05-18
3
Medium Priority
?
621 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I am experiencing ping drops on switch 30.14 which is connected to switch 30.7.  Switch ports are connected from 30.14 (ports 47-48) to 30.7 (ports 45-46).  

RDP session also drop on 30.14.  No for systems connected to switch 30.7.

I've been looking at this for a long time and cannot figure out the issue.

Ports 47-48 on 30.7 are also trunking to another switch I have and I'm not sure if this switches is experiencing the same issue but might be as I haven't had time to troubleshoot.

Ports 1-2 on 30.7 are also trunk ports.  These trunk ports are not having issue and are working fine.

Please let me know if I should be a config change on 30.14.

Thanks in advance!!
30-7.txt
30-14.txt
0
Comment
Question by:tnims
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:fgasimzade
fgasimzade earned 1000 total points
ID: 39179010
Make sure there are no errors on port, dont know how to check it on Dell however

Also try changing the cables
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
TimotiSt earned 1000 total points
ID: 39180515
Switch ports are connected from 30.14 (ports 47-48) to 30.7 (ports 45-46).
Are you sure about this?

Based on the configs:
interface range ethernet g(1-2)
channel-group 1 mode auto
exit
!
ip address 192.168.30.7 255.255.254.0

Open in new window

interface range ethernet g(47-48)
channel-group 1 mode auto
exit
!
ip address 192.168.30.14 255.255.254.0

Open in new window


on switch 30.7 ports 1-2 are in a LAG, not 45-46. This could cause problems.

Tamas
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tnims
ID: 39431485
TimotiSt resolved this issue.
0