?
Solved

JScript and JavaScript Internet Explorer

Posted on 2013-05-18
10
Medium Priority
?
428 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-21
Hello,
I'm not a developer, so I need to ask this, after googling for an answer.
I JScript still used/programmed for IE6,7,8,9
This link states that it "supports," but could one develop JScript code for the IE.  I would think the answer is yes, which bring up my next question; "How does Selenium webdriver api" test jscript?
I know that in IE one can "enable" Javascript, but I do not know what this means.  Does it mean that the JScript is converted to Javascript?
Does a developer code in Javascript then compiles it for Windows, i.e., IE 6,7,8,9?

I hope I made sense.
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:chima
10 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 200 total points
ID: 39178202
Jscript is Microsoft's version of javascript.  The only difference is the name and there is nothing you need to do.  Jscript is javascript by another name.  Technically, they are all ECMAScript any way.  https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/ECMAScript
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Sar1973
Sar1973 earned 200 total points
ID: 39178457
In Javascript you have some functions telling you Navigator app and version and also if Java is enabled or not; see http://www.w3schools.com/js/js_window_navigator.asp and http://www.w3schools.com/jsref/met_nav_javaenabled.asp).
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 1600 total points
ID: 39179462
chima--Re Selenium:
http://refcardz.dzone.com/refcardz/getting-started-selenium-20
I am not sure it is correct to say Selenium "tests" jscript, rather
"Whereas Selenium runs as a JavaScript application inside the targeted browser, WebDriver drives the browser directly through the most sensible means available. For Firefox, this meant using JavaScript wrapped in an XPCOM component; however, for Internet Explorer, this meant using C++ to drive IE’s Automation APIs."
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:chima
ID: 39179721
What is an ExpressionNoIn"  
I have googled it and it is not coming up.

I can't believe this, I find ExpressionNoIn, but it is not defined.  This is used in;
for ( ExpressionNoInopt ; Expressionopt ; Expressionopt ) Statement
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 1600 total points
ID: 39179790
chima--Where do you see "ExpressionNoIn"?
Can you comment on the suggestions already made?
0
 

Author Comment

by:chima
ID: 39179950
jcimarron, sorry my error.  Please ignore this question.  I will open a new ticket.
Please see the question there.

The link you provided for Dzone is a good site to keep in mind.  I'm sure their service is not free.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chima
ID: 39182361
jcimarron, about IE Automation APIs, are you saying that in creating Selenium Webdriver scripts, one would use IE API, such at those describe here; http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa752084(v=vs.85).aspx

If so, and if you have worked with the Selenium webdriver, are the IE APIs incorporated in with the webdrivers?  I would think - not ?

Thank you for all the help.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 1600 total points
ID: 39182392
chima--I think the answer to your second question is Yes, since the IE API's are proprietary
http://docs.seleniumhq.org/projects/webdriver/
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh772402(v=vs.85).aspx
But, regrets, I do not know since I have not worked with Selenium WebDriver.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chima
ID: 39184546
It appears that no one uses jscript that much.
I read that each browser has their automation API to work with.
thank you all.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39184823
chima--Glad to have helped.
0