Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

NAT or host-only with ESXi 5

Posted on 2013-05-18
5
Medium Priority
?
2,665 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-27
I want to setup an isolated test environment using NAT or host-only on ESXi 5. This test environment has 3 VM guests which connected to separate VSwitch, Static IP Configuration & hostname same as production servers (clone P2V). use of VSphere Client is slow and problem files transfer from production server to isolated VM guest. Is there a better way to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:ethanwong
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Skyler Kincaid
ID: 39178047
The best way to do this would be to get a laptop and setup a completely separate network just for testing.

Give it a subnet that is not the same as your production environment and plug your host and your laptop into the same switch. Change the IP on your laptop to be on the same subnet as your host and connect through VSphere.

If you put P2V of servers on the same subnet as the actual servers you are asking for all kinds of problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ethanwong
ID: 39178197
is better not to change IP, because of application customization, all its linked.
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 750 total points
ID: 39178222
There is no Host only or NAT with ESXi.

You can define a vSwitch with no network interface uplinks to create a private or isolated switch.

You can transfer files to this environment using:-

1. floppy images
2. cdrom iso
3. USB device attached to VM

see my EE Article

HOW TO: Add and Connect a USB Device to a Virtual Machine, hosted on VMware vSphere Hypervisor ESX 4.1 ESXi 4.1, ESXi 5.0

This is how we use our isolated networks, and we use a Clone our our Environment to test patches in this way.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 750 total points
ID: 39179807
Concur with @hanccocka here - create a new vSwitch on your Host under Configuration tab > Networking. Create a new VM Network Port Group and assign your VMs this 'isolated' VM Network in the new vSwitch (rt-click on each VM > Edit Settings > Hardware tab > Ethernet Adapter, then in the drop-down on the right select your new VM Network). Suggestion: When creating your new, isolated VM Network...give it a custom name (as opposed to just VM Network) so you can differentiate it from your other Networks.

Now, again as mentioned above, when you create your new vSwitch, do NOT assign a vmnic (i.e. physical [Host] nic) to this vSwitch...in other words, no uplinks). That will keep this environment isolated as you want it. Also, keep in mind, you won't have internet connectivity from the VMs in your isolated environment.

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 

Author Comment

by:ethanwong
ID: 39195968
Below link is regarding USB device passthrough requirements and limitations, as well as steps to add a USB controller and a USB device. I tried to hook up my USB device portable HDD (NTFS format), not appear in vSphere Client, until realize that only work for FAT32 and ext32 format.

http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?cmd=displayKC&docType=kc&docTypeID=DT_KB_1_1&externalId=1022290
0