Solved

Could you suggest an "entry level MVC" framework in PHP?

Posted on 2013-05-18
10
640 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-29
Could you suggest an "entry level MVC" framework in PHP ( I mean with a softer learning curve) ?

In my project the model parts are being constructed in MySQL. But the business and view layers, if possible, must be more accurated defined by using a framework.

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:Eduardo Fuerte
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Marco Gasi earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
More than 'entry-level', I can suggest a well documented, easy to learn framework, extremely flexible and with a rich set of features and facilities: Laravel framwork

I just started to learn it and I find it incredibly easy and efficient.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Scott Madeira
Comment Utility
I don't know of an easy one off the top of my head but I can tell you to stay away from Zend Framework.  I am trying to love it and learn it and use it but the learning curve is really steep.
0
 
LVL 108

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
What MarqusG said.  Laravel is getting a lot of traction recently.  But if you want to make a survey and see a few different takes on it, this page will give you some suggestions.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Comparison_of_web_application_frameworks#PHP

Worth a look: Cake, CodeIgniter, Drupal, Joomla, Laravel, Symfony, Yii
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:MattWohler
MattWohler earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
I would recommend EllisLab's CodeIgniter.

It was what they taught us in school (because of the fact it is clearly laid out), powerful, and practical for building on.  The MVC is very well organized and not to mention there are a lot of resources/tutorials for the Framework (which should be a bit more of an indication of it's simplicity).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Eduardo Fuerte
Comment Utility
Thank you for the assistance!
Ther's a lot of options.
It's really dificult to decide...
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marco Gasi
Comment Utility
Thanks for points, EFuerte. Yes, it's difficult to choose, as usual :)
The best thing you can do is to browse some site and read some documentation or see some code example.

You can also googling a few to look for some tutorial abut a framework you like more than others. For instance, googling for 'Laravel tutorial' you can find http://net.tutsplus.com/tutorials/php/laravel-4-mastery/ where you can get an idea about Laravel features.

After this preliminar work, the only one and the best thing you can do is to try: download and install one framework and try to make some simple application: something more than 'Hello World' but reasonably simple to require less than an hour to get it running: this will give you an idea on how you can feel comfortable with that framework and coding style: maybe you'll fall in love ;)

Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eduardo Fuerte
Comment Utility
Hello MarqusG!

I've just read your comment.

I'd  like to follow your suggestion but the  problem is Laravel uses
PHP >= 5.3.7 and my host provider still uses 5.1.12...

Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MattWohler
Comment Utility
5.1 ! That's really outdated now.. Maybe you can ask them to upgrade.  If not you can try a different framework but I would recommend looking into another Host if they can not upgrade ;/
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marco Gasi
Comment Utility
I totally agree with MattWohler: my suggesitons are valid for every framework (try and try again), but your host really should upgrade...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eduardo Fuerte
Comment Utility
Sorry!

I confused.

Not so badly, it's 5.2.12
0