Solved

Changed User Name in Windows 7, not cannot remote login with User Name, must use old user.

Posted on 2013-05-18
21
689 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-21
I'm juuust now starting to get into servers, networking, and managing computer systems for businesses around my area.

I've run into a problem, and I'm sure it's easy to fix.

The customer requested I change the user name and password on 3 computers. Two are Windows 7 Pro, one is Windows XP SP3 (unsure of version). I'm using, and so are the people trying to login remotely, Remote Desktop Connection.

When I changed the user name and password I could remote login a few hours later, no problems. Then it seems after a while it somehow reverts back and the only way to login is by using the original user name and password.

How do I go about fixing this problem? It has to be a common problem as companies release employees often and just change the user name/password on the machine.

At all times the user name I change it to stays the same at the Windows Login screen. I can input the old password and it logs me in. However remotely I must put in the original user/pass to get in. It's confusing. I've done some research online and came up with nothing. This HAS to be a easy problem to resolve.
0
Comment
Question by:MONSTERSTYLE
  • 9
  • 6
  • 4
  • +1
21 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Skyler Kincaid
ID: 39178044
Do they have a server? Did you change the username through Active Directory or did you just change the username on the local computer account?

Are they logging into a domain or just local accounts on the computers?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MONSTERSTYLE
ID: 39178053
They log into individual computers with a static ip and a specific port for each machine (no domain). So when we login, we're logging into a specific machine.

I changed the username via Control Panel > User Accounts.

If I remember I have to use Active Directory, but don't know the process :-\
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Skyler Kincaid
ID: 39178055
I understand that they are logging into a specific computer but that doesn't mean they are not on a domain.

Do they have a server? When they log in does it show that they are logging into the local computer or a domain? When you type the username are you typing something like this?

domain\username
0
 

Author Comment

by:MONSTERSTYLE
ID: 39178059
No, they are not using domain/username. It's simply the user name.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Skyler Kincaid
ID: 39178063
Do they have a server?

Down below where you type the user name where it says "Log on to:" does it have the computer name or a domain?

How many computers are at this office? Do they have a server?
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39178064
All you did is change the DISPLAYED name the actual account name is the previous name.
You need to create a new account and copy all of the older information over.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MONSTERSTYLE
ID: 39178076
xKincaidx, it's a IP address/port. Not a computer name or domain. I can login via a computer name, but don't know the name's off hand.

A dozen computers, a mix of Windows XP and WIndows 7.

I hope ve3ofa isn't right :-\ lol
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Skyler Kincaid
ID: 39178084
I feel bad asking this again but do they have a server?

This is really important to helping you fix this issue. I do not believe that ve30fa is correct. The username that you use to locally log onto the computer and the username you use to log in remotely should be the same.
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39178085
Rather than renaming a user account that's been in use for some time, try this: Create a new user profile with the proper name, migrate the old profile into the new one and delete the old one after everything is settled. Copying a user's profile data in Windows XP can be done by right-clicking on My Computer | Properties, then Advanced | User Profiles | Settings and using the Copy To function to select a target profile folder.

Note that you cannot copy the profile for the currently logged-in user. You should also create the target user and log in as that user before copying in the old profile data.

http://searchwindowsserver.techtarget.com/tip/Existing-user-account-names-Dont-rename-them-migrate-them
0
 

Author Comment

by:MONSTERSTYLE
ID: 39178089
xKincaidx, no, they do not have a server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MONSTERSTYLE
ID: 39178094
Ok, so here we go... I have USER 1 and I need to create USER 2. I'm going to log in once into USER 2, then logout. I'm creating a 3rd user, ADMIN (for future use) and will log into ADMIN and transfer all folders/files in C:\Users\USER 1 into C:\Users\USER 2. I should technically then be able to log out of ADMIN, log into USER 2 and everything *should* function properly.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Skyler Kincaid
ID: 39178098
Yes that is correct.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MONSTERSTYLE
ID: 39178099
Trying now :) TY Sir!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:MONSTERSTYLE
ID: 39178105
For the Contacts directory under Users, each user's name is also their .contact file.

Can I simply delete out the USER 2 .contact file and move over the USER 2 file and rename it to USER 2.contact?

Any other files that I'll need to change/adjust?
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39178106
Not sure but you can try that... a user doesn't normally require THEIR contact information..
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:phoenix5ire
ID: 39178107
It looks like the users logon to the computers with local user accounts, meaning the users are locally created on the computers and are not domain specific. If you're using local users and when a user is terminated, you should disable and/or delete their "local" account on the computer that the user(s) have been using, this way nobody can logon with that user account no matter what. If I understand you correctly, you're still able to logon with a user or employee who has been terminated. This is because the terminated employee still has an active account on the computer and you just added another user account. I would disable (or delete) any user account that's not allowed on the computer and this should solve your problem. Make sure you're the only person or authorized user(s) are in the Administrator group so that no other users are changing/managing user accounts besides you.

For you as an Administrator, you should be able to remote in to any computer at anytime and change these user settings, whether thru RDP and/or manage the computers remotely via the Computer Management.

If these are domain users, disable them and you should get the same result.

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MONSTERSTYLE
ID: 39178109
phoenix5ire, you are correct. Users are created on the local machine, not a domain/server. So we have to create a new user on EACH machine. PITA if you ask me.

ve3ofa, I'll report back!

TY All!! Gimme a few minutes
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Skyler Kincaid
Skyler Kincaid earned 250 total points
ID: 39178110
You need to rename the profile to .old, reboot the computer, log in with the users profile again so it creates the folder with their username, log out, log in with admin, delete everything inside their user profile and then copy the contents from the .old profile into it.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
phoenix5ire earned 250 total points
ID: 39178115
Unfortunately because you're using local users, each computer has their "own" list of "local" authorized users. Base on your information, your best bet is to create a "base" profile for all employee that logon to the computer, I would suggest creating a "Default profile" so that new user accounts get the same settings (desktop, icons, etc,..). This article outlines it pretty thoroughly:
How to create a default profile

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39178125
Now you know why companies use a network and active directory.

Even locally if you hit ctrl-alt-del (x2) at the logon screen to get the old windows logon you will have noticed that you had to use the OLD username and the 'new password' if it existed to logon and when you press start you will see the 'displayed username'

you could also use windows easy transfer / USMT (user state migration tool)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MONSTERSTYLE
ID: 39186015
You guys were right. It's a PITA to do, but we did it.
0