Solved

IT/Network/System  Manager

Posted on 2013-05-18
10
222 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-29
just I am checking anyone can help me to minimized the pages in my CV . I have almost 7 pages in my CV due to my last 6 position hold upuntil now . some of the skills will repeat in some cases . please some one will give me the sample CV for me do the changes if nessary

my positions for last 15 years of my IT career started with the support Application specialist to IT manager and currenly doing neworking,ERP and back office product like exchnage/ISA .
is there any way we can reduce the below details in to one or  few lines



Designing, Installing, Configuring and Troubleshooting of SQL Server 2000 with Application clients.
Designing Application By using Lotus Notes
Designing Web Application By using Lotus Notes(Java, Java Script)
Installing, Configuring and Administration of Back Office Products.
Installing, Configuring Network Servers/Clients
Perform Database backup operations
Administration of Windows NT 4.0 Domains and Workgroups.
Installing and Configuring Windows NT, NetWare 4.11/5.0 networks with Windows 95,98,NT Workstation clients.
Day-to-day user support on OS, Database &  applications –Level 2
0
Comment
Question by:cur
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:phoenix5ire
Comment Utility
I know you're not looking for opinions but just some geek thoughts for you. If you're writing a CV, no offense to many of the technical experts on here but personally, if you're at a point in your career that you're writing a CV, I would consult a Professional Writer. A CV is like the age old expression "your first impression is also your last", I would make it as perfect as possible. As you may already know, technical people aren't the most skillful when it comes to communication.

Best of luck. :)
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Sjef Bosman
Sjef Bosman earned 42 total points
Comment Utility
Some more thoughts: make more than one CV, and adapt your CV for the job you're applying for. When I'd be looking for a Domino Administrator, I would only be marginally interested in your development skills.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cur
Comment Utility
I have started with domino mail server  4x and later move to exchange  since thwn limited organization lookng for mail domino  . how about the market share on exchnage vs IBM lotus mail

bit hard one too to deliver my skills in one page or zip version
0
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 116 total points
Comment Utility
You already have the bullet points on one page. The limit for a CV or Resume is about a page and a half.

Minimize experience from farther back. I doubt anyone is interested in Windows 95 and 98 anymore, so there is nothing the write about there.

In the list above, pick the item that is most important to you, and then add "including ...." and limit things to a word or two. For instance:  "Perform Database backup operations" becomes "perform backup";  "Day-to-day user support on OS, Database &  applications –Level 2" becomes "user support"  or "Level 2 user support".

Put yourself in your reader's shoes. They are not interested in 20 or 30 7-page CV's. They just will not read them. So you need to reduce to one page or one page and a bit.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:phoenix5ire
phoenix5ire earned 42 total points
Comment Utility
Just some additional notes, being from the States, a CV is a detailed resume and much different than technical resume.  Depending on your job search, a technical resume should highlight the require skills the job is looking for. Most hiring manager will be scanning for keywords, like some have mentioned, no hiring manager will be interested in a 20-30 pages CV. A technical resume typically should not exceed 2 pages and 3 pages would be stretching it.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:cur
Comment Utility
thanks for your valuable comment  on the CV Stucture.So my 10 years back product experiance not valid at this stage  . so in his case no point of putting some old OS and application experiance under my previous work Ex. just I can say some thing in 2 or 3 lines
0
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 116 total points
Comment Utility
For any of us (not just you), stuff we did 10 years ago needs to be highly condensed. It is not that is not valid so much that it is less relevant to today's requirements. Good experience is always helpful and an interviewer will know that.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:cur
Comment Utility
how can I get the professional writer . Do you have web based writer who can deliver the service like that
0
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 116 total points
Comment Utility
You need to Google for Resume Services and then go to your geographical area to find one.

Another good source is job hunting network groups. These spring up in local neighborhoods and are really self-help groups. Look for community groups in your area.

Because the services are local, you need to do your own hunting.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
@cur - Thanks and I was happy to help.

.... Thinkpads_User
0