[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Sorting on javascript

Posted on 2013-05-18
5
Medium Priority
?
116 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-27
Hello,

Please open the following page.  My intention is that when clicking
the head of a column, sorting will  happen.   But nothing has happened
so far.

http://www.pinyinology.com/css/officials2b.html 

I wrote some js code, but it obviously didn't work.  Please help
modify the code.  Thanks a lot.
pinyin 3665
0
Comment
Question by:pinyin3665
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Michel Plungjan earned 2000 total points
ID: 39178120
You do not rewrite the table after sort.

Instead use a framework like sortable.js or a jquery plugin
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jagadishwor Dulal
ID: 39178690
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 39178771
Except the main issue is the DOM is not updated
0