Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hyper V

Posted on 2013-05-18
5
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Can I run server virtual machines on Windows 8 Hyper V. This is a new concept and I want to know what virtual machine OS I can run in windows 8 hyper V
0
Comment
Question by:kerry_dsouza
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Eddie-Lopez earned 1500 total points
ID: 39178135
Hi Kerry,

Sure you can, you can run both desktop and server versions of windows and some Linux Distributions. Just like the Hyper-V in server 2012 (it is just missing some features, but os compatibility is all there).

Enjoy hyper-v!
0
 

Author Comment

by:kerry_dsouza
ID: 39178137
@eddie-lopez

what features are missing compared to hyper v in server 2012
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39178138
Hyper-V Replica, if memory serves.  

You just need the licenses to install in the VMs.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:phoenix5ire
ID: 39178142
I believe Hyper-V on Windows 8 and Windows 2012 are pretty much the same. You can even build test VMs on your Win8 machines and move them to Prod on Win2012. Here is a good TN on the supported OS on Hyper-V:
About Virtual Machines and Guest Operating Systems

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 39178227
Yes, you can use Client Hyper-V on Windows 8.0.

But you must ensure your CPU supports SLAT, which is not a requirement for Windows 2012 Hyper-V.
0