[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Hyper V

Posted on 2013-05-18
4
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Please advise me a laptop model which I can install Windows server 2008 R2 or Windows Server 2012 . Also drivers should be available.
I plan to use 16GB ram, I7 processor.750GB or 1tb hdd...
0
Comment
Question by:kerry_dsouza
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:phoenix5ire
ID: 39178154
Here's a question, what's your budget? All your requirements are easily accomplished in today's laptops. I don't work for either of these companies but my choices are HP or IBM. Reasons: support is easy and drivers galore. You can custom build as well via their website. If not, the online chat support is available, I've always had better luck with their chat feature than trying to navigate their automated phone system.

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1500 total points
ID: 39178229
Any laptop, with suffucient Memory, Hard Drive size and an Intel i3, i5 or i7.

Which also has a SLAT compliant processor and Intel VT enabled in the BIOS.
0