Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unable to connect remotely to the hyper-v core 2012 for computer management

Posted on 2013-05-18
3
Medium Priority
?
753 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I am unable to connect to hyper-v core 2012 for computer management. I am getting the attached error. My DC is windows 2003. I have already enable the remote management in the hyper-v core.
error.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:jobby1
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 39178427
There are remote sevices that have to be enabled, firewall exceptions, matching user account, and permissions.  You may wish to review the following article which explains how to configure these and other remote management capabilities.
http://blog.lan-tech.ca/2012/04/28/configuring-hyper-v-core/
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Stone earned 1500 total points
ID: 39179491
Server Manager is not the same as in 2008/2003 (it no longer uses the MMC) and I'm pretty sure it's not able to work on 2012 that way.

You could look at this as a potential option:
http://www.microsoft.com/en-gb/download/details.aspx?id=30002

Or see if the Hyper-V mmc works from 2003 to 2012 which does still use the MMC snap in.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 39181010
The RSAT tools work fine with 2012, but did you download the correct version? To manage a 2012 server you need the 2012 RSAT tools.  The previous versions will not work with a newer server.  This was true when Win 7 SP1 was released as well.  I don't know that they have a version that will run on win 7 as of yet, but they will run on a Win8 PC or another 2012 server.
http://blogs.technet.com/b/serverandtools/archive/2012/09/14/remote-server-administration-tools-rsat-now-available-for-windows-8.aspx
0