Solved

Lync Web App for Mobile Devices.

Posted on 2013-05-18
31
3,634 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Hi,
I have a Lyn 2010 Stnd Edition Environment. I cannot find an option join online lync meetings from Mobile Devices like android,iphone,ipad using Lync Web App. I need to join meetings without installing lync client on mobile devices so we can make video conferencing with guests.

Please advise.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cciedreamer
  • 15
  • 13
  • 3
31 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:msmamji
ID: 39180092
How are you using LWA on the mobile client? it launches when you click a meeting link? do you get a credentials windows?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:cciedreamer
ID: 39180146
Thanks for your response
After clicking on the meeting link, it opens a webpage saying installing lync client. I installed lync client and then it asks for username and password.

But in my case our users are guest and I want to let them connect them automatically after clicking the meeting link as guest without any authentication.

Please help on this I would appreciate that.

Th
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:msmamji
ID: 39180232
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:msmamji
ID: 39180274
I am pretty sure the above will also not work as the lync web app needs Silverlight which is not available on iPad, iPhone and Android.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:cciedreamer
ID: 39180322
It means the guest has to install lync client on there mobile device and i have to provide authentication but this is not convenient in my setup.

There is no other way to fix this issue.

Samir
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:msmamji
msmamji earned 400 total points
ID: 39180537
Unfortunately, the (native) Lync clients for mobile devices requires a Lync account already to use these apps.  To allow guest access to Lync (from mobile devices) you might need to look at third party products like Xavy Attendee.

http://damaka.com/xavy/pdf/xavy_attendee.pdf
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:msmamji
ID: 39180551
A word of advice though, I personally didn't like Xavy (back when Lync 2013 mobile client was not released). I found it buggy as well as it crashed quite often. I would advise this as a last resort. Rather you should look at alternatives before going this way. Perhaps, it would be better if your clients could use a windows OS (Silverlight supported) to connect as guest using LWA.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:cciedreamer
ID: 39180559
Even if I migrate from Lync 2010 server to 2013, still the mobile clients will not be able to join the meetings using LWA without any authentication.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:msmamji
ID: 39180583
LWA works if you have Silverlight so that eliminates any device that don't support Silverlight (iPhone, iPad, Andriod etc), be your Lync server is 2010 or 2013.  As soon as you click a meeting link it launches the browser and starts checking if Lync client or Lync attendee is available and if they are not available, it tries LWA but since the mobile device can't use LWA (because Silverlight is not available), it redirect to download the Lync client.

Lync 2013 or Lync 2010 mobile client are your only choice for mobile devices but require a account to login before use.

Lync 2013 client requires that you Lync server is 2013. Lync 2010 works with both Lync 2010 or Lync 2013 server.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:cciedreamer
ID: 39180592
But this article states that with Lync 2013 the client doesn't require to have siliverlight. It is supported with all clients

http://blogs.technet.com/b/nexthop/archive/2013/01/14/lync-2013-the-new-lync-web-app.aspx

Lync Web App for Lync 2010

Before we consider the new Lync Web App, let’s review the features of the Lync 2010 version.

When compared to the full Lync 2010 client, Lync Web App for Lync 2010 has a few limitations. The biggest limitation is the inability to use computer audio and video, and to upload PowerPoint presentations in meetings. Additional limitations for Lync Web App for Lync 2010 are as follows:

To use Lync Web App, the Microsoft Silverlight browser plug-in version 4.0 must be installed on the device. Some mobile devices do not support Silverlight.
Because the Microsoft Silverlight browser plug-in is not supported on 64-bit browsers, Lync Web App is not supported on 64-bit browsers. The exception is the 64-bit version of Safari running on the Macintosh operating system.
The desktop and application sharing feature is available to Windows users only. Users of Macintosh operating systems can view shared content but cannot initiate sharing.
NOTE   The only requirement to run Lync Web App is to install the Microsoft Silverlight browser plug-in. Silverlight installs a dedicated plugin for desktop and app sharing. Lync Web App is supported on both Windows and Macintosh operating systems.

Lync Web App for Lync 2013

The following changes have been made to Lync Web App for Lync 2013.

Lync Web App for Lync 2013 is a cross-browser HTML and JavaScript-based web application that doesn‘t require Microsoft Silverlight.
It supports both Windows and Macintosh operating systems, as did the previous version of Lync Web App.
It provides full Lync presentation capability, which is on par with the full-fledged desktop Lync 2013 client.
It supports computer audio/video and sharing, and requires an Active X plug-in to be installed.
It provides a simplified user interface that focuses on the meeting join experience for a guest .
It is available to both online and on-premises users.
Note: Because Lync Web App for Lync Server 2013 is full-featured, there is no longer a need for a Lync Attendee client.

Meeting Join Experience

When a user clicks a Lync Meeting URL, but doesn’t have the Lync 2013 desktop client installed, the user is presented with the option to join the meeting using the latest version of Lync Web App.

The new streamlined interface for Lync Web App is focused on helping the user join the meeting as a guest, as follows:

The options for user name and password have been removed.
The guest user can join the meeting immediately after entering their name, based on the meeting options—thus avoiding any confusion.
The expectation is that users will use VoIP and video, so the option to install the required plug-in is selected by default.
Users can join the meeting without installing the plug-in; however, this will limit them to view-only mode for presented PowerPoint slides during the meeting.
Integrated Windows Authorization (IWA) will detect credentials using Lync Web App.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:msmamji
ID: 39180674
Based on my recent experience both iPad and iPhone are failing with "address is invalid". I suspected it be because of "Silverlight" and for good reason as I was looking at this.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg425820.aspx
I can't seem to find anything on the TechNet to confirm or negate the same.
It seems I am on error. I have Lync 2013, I tested (both internally and externally) on iPad 4  and iPhone 4S with safari complaining with the same error, However, this guys got it to work on iPad, so I suppose it works on 2013.
http://www.lynclog.com/2012/07/lync-web-app-2013-lwa.html
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:cciedreamer
ID: 39180685
Hopefully it will work with Lync 2013 :) Since this is my major concern.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:msmamji
ID: 39180721
I will give it another go and let you know by tomorrow.
A few things I can confirm right now. On a windows machine LWA is working flawlessly on IE, firefox, chrome (all latest versions).
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:cciedreamer
ID: 39180727
Thanks for your precious time.
But Lync 2010 web app has drawback that audio/video experience is not supported.
And Lync 2013 have that features.

Now only I need to confirm that lync web app also works on ipad,iphone and android. Please let me know if it work with you.

I appreciate that.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Jeff_Schertz
ID: 39180811
Lync Web App does not run on the mobile browsers, only desktops running Windows or Mac OSes are currently supported.

The Lync mobile app is required for a click-to-join experience as well as using any audio or video over data.  If the app is not locally installed on the phone then connecting to the Meeting URL in a browser will simply ask the user to install the local application.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:cciedreamer
ID: 39180827
Hi Jeff,
People joining my online meetings are guests ( random users), I can ask them to install lync client,but how they can join as guest without username and password Is there any way to get out of this ?

Thanks I appreciate your reply.

Samir
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Jeff_Schertz
ID: 39181142
They cannot, the mobile client requires a Lync server environment to register back to, so unless you plan to give them Lync accounts (highly unlikely) then guest access from mobile phones to Lync Meetings is limited to PSTN audio calls to the dial-in conferencing number.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:msmamji
ID: 39181561
Well i just tried it and it worked on iPad 4 using safari. I forced the browser to use LWA using ?SL=1 and was successfully able to login into the meeting. I haven't checked all the option (A/V conferencing etc) but LWA 2013 works on iPad 4 at least on safari.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Jeff_Schertz
Jeff_Schertz earned 100 total points
ID: 39181657
Yes, but the unsupported browsers do not support audio, video, or content sharing so you will only see the IM conversation and attendee list from the meeting.  When signing in LWA will show an error message explaining this when using an unsupported browser/OS combination.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:msmamji
ID: 39183449
Jeff is right, Audio/Video is not working on iPad and iPhone with safari.
On Windows OS, LWA 2013 works with all features on Safari, IE, Chrome, Firefox.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:cciedreamer
ID: 39183536
Even if its Lync 2013 it will not work on ipad and iphone.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:msmamji
msmamji earned 400 total points
ID: 39183558
Even in Lync 2013, LWA will work on mobile devices but won't support audio or video so you can't use it for video conferencing with guest. User signed in as guest or domain users on LWA on mobile devices will not receive audio/video in the conference (checked and double checked). Only IM, Polls and whiteboards are working.

Users signed as guest or domain users on LWA on Windows (and Mac) with supported browsers (i.e Safari, IE, firefox and chrome) can participate with video and audio in a conference among other things.

So if your are going for video conferencing on mobile clients, you need to download lync 2013 mobile app (iPhone, iPad, Android, Windows Phone) and make users for your guest participants on domain and enable them on Lync 2013.
Or, ask them you use the supported browser from a windows (or Mac) OS.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:cciedreamer
ID: 39183580
OK. Got it.
I will let the external users to use lync client but is there any way to skip the authentication. Meaning once they click the meeting link, then install lync client and connect automatically without authentication. This will be very helpful.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
msmamji earned 400 total points
ID: 39183645
In my experience, they won't be able to join the conference until they log on (provide authentication) to the client. I don't think their is a way to skip authentication. It is clearly mentioned on the Lync app page.
https://itunes.apple.com/us/app/microsoft-lync-2013-for-ipad/id605608899?mt=8
 
You need to have a Lync account already to use this app
.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:cciedreamer
ID: 39183659
Mostly my purpose to use lync for conducting interviews with candidate. We as healthcare provider consider this is most professional way since this will be hosted with us. Weekly are conducting 5 interviews per day.
In this case do you have any more suggestions to use lync in possible way for these interviews ? I would appreciate shed some light

Thanks
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:msmamji
ID: 39183707
If the candidate is closer to a Windows based machine, the LWA works on pretty much all major browsers and you can conduct a video conference.

If the same is not possible (or workable) then you might want to wait for Lync-Skype integration coming in June. However, that too wouldn't provide video conferencing integration initially and is said to be available within 12 months (counting from mid feb this year). More info here
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:cciedreamer
ID: 39183834
There is no other free third party tool that can be used on ipad.iphone and android to join lync meetings.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:msmamji
ID: 39183933
I haven't used it but I think Xavy-Attendee does allow guest meetings on iPad and Andriod "tablets" only and is a paid app around 10 USD.
damaka.com/xavy/pdf/xavy_attendee.pdf
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:cciedreamer
ID: 39184052
I have followed the steps but I am stucing in publish the topology
When publishing the topology the error is recieved Error: Cannot open Service Control Manager on computer "lync2k10.domain.com".  This operation might require other privileges.

Any guess ?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:msmamji
ID: 39186612
When are you getting this error? what steps are you following? and to achieve what?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:cciedreamer
ID: 39186667
Mistakenly I posted that It was was meant for another post.

Thanks

Samir
0