Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Disaster recovery or High Availability

Posted on 2013-05-18
5
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-25
I need to do a powerpoint that includes oursourcing our DR or insourcing by investing in POD for high availability.

I know the cost difference between both are dramatic and wide which is the driving force that will eventually lead down to POD's.

I need a resource to help me put this powerpoint together.

Virtualisation is one technology we are also looking to include in this decision.
0
Comment
Question by:YRMC_Infrastructure
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 39179373
I have done DR planning for major insurance companies and there is no one size fits all plan.

You might want need to check this out:

http://www.computerweekly.com/feature/How-to-write-a-disaster-recovery-plan-and-define-disaster-recovery-strategies
0
 

Author Comment

by:YRMC_Infrastructure
ID: 39179413
Thanks but I am interested in comparison between DR & HA, pros and cons
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
pgm554 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39179466
They are two different concepts that overlap not unlike a Venn diagram.

I mean it's basically redundancy(the five 9's) vs  the mean time to recover.

Here's an Oracle article on it that might be of some use,it's their propaganda,but it does a good job of contrasting the two.

http://www.dba-oracle.com/art_dbazine_high_avail.htm
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cooledit
ID: 39181477
hi there

I think when you say DR normally that is a cheaper solution as there is no plan for future growth.

HA always needs to plan for future growth and share the load of the running business.

I think in your case we need some more information like
is the a business critical issue if some servers/roles does not work.
Is it a billing company "SQL" Oracle etc. DB warehouse.

or you could split some of the server/roles. Some into HA = Business critical 24/7
some on DR less critical = HR or file servers. Backups.

Cooledit
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:YRMC_Infrastructure
ID: 39196239
Average
0