Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

GROUP POLICY UPDATE DOSENT WORK

Posted on 2013-05-19
5
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-06
Hi,

I have two DC running in 2 different locations.

I have applied a group policy for a group of users in an OU and after applying the settings its been working all these days.

One of the settings whcih i enabled was to restrict users from using command promt but now i decided to allow users to use the command promt ; consequnelty , i wne tback to the policy and changed the "Restrict users from using command promt Policy = NOT CONFIGURED.

But the issue is after doing this GPO changes , new setting sare not being applied to the user account. The comna d promt still stays diasbled even after 2 days , i waited.

Also i when back to the policy and checked it and it is set to "NOT CONFIGURED" but the settings are not applied.

Even when i change some other settings in a existing GPO its not getting applied.

I did run GPRESULT /USER XXXXXX /V and I can see the changes were not applied too.

Please advice some trouble shooting steps to isolate this issue....


Thanks,

Nizz
0
Comment
Question by:nirmal_s19
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 1000 total points
ID: 39178216
Setting a GP to NOT CONFIGURED is not enough - you need to set it to DISABLED.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Stone earned 1000 total points
ID: 39178453
Following on from KCTS, the reasons are the policies have already taken effect on the machines, changing their settings. Unless you specify the DISABLED it will always be ENABLED on the machines the policy has applied too.

New machines will be fine.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Pramod Ubhe
ID: 39180519
have you tried gpupdate /force and reboot?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:VirastaR
ID: 39180631
Hi,

If above steps doesn't help,please check with the steps in the article whether you miss any of them.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/2007.02.troubleshooting.aspx

Hope that helps:)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nirmal_s19
ID: 39225019
THAT WORKED
0