Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Laptop shuts down if unplug power cable

Posted on 2013-05-19
3
Medium Priority
?
567 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-20
My laptop shuts down when I unplug or switch off the power cable. Previously it was not working from battery. How to resolve it? In the taskbar Red icon (X) is shown on the power cable. Please help to resolve it.
0
Comment
Question by:Easwaran Paramasivam
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lior Karasenti
ID: 39178324
It's looks like your battery is dead
If your laptop is new you can replace it with warranty and if not you can but new one
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 39178345
Either your battery is dead or your charging circuitry has failed.   The A/C adapter is most likely okay, since the laptop works when plugged in.     It's far more likely that the battery is dead than the charging circuitry ... but the only way to know for sure is to buy a new battery.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 750 total points
ID: 39180177
how old is the battery?  and what model laptop is this?
most batteries die after 2-3 years - so that is the most probable outcome
when you boot the laptop -  does it show the battery charging? look in energy settings
if you have a laptop of the same model around - you can test the battery on it

as last test - remove the power cable -and hold the power button for 20 sec
now reconnect and reboot - and verify the charging
0