Solved

Localhost is not recognized?

Posted on 2013-05-19
12
343 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-10
I've two application setup. Appserver and Client programs. In App.config files of both if I specifiy localhost my client application is not launching. But if I specify my system IP address it works fine. Why it is happening? How to resolve it?


My laptop IP address is keep on changing time to time. Could you please explain why this is happening?

I would like to work as localhost. Please do suggest solution.
0
Comment
Question by:Easwaran Paramasivam
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
AndyAinscow earned 500 total points
ID: 39178332
Concerning localhost - that is out of my expertise.

Concerning changing IP adress - you will have a dynamic adress setting for your network adaptor - so it asks the server for an available adress (which can be different from the last time you booted the laptop).  There is a setting where you specify an adress and that *might* be suitable for you if you require a constant value.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ZabagaR
ID: 39178660
What operating system? Open your hosts file in notepad. It's here:
C:\windows\system32\drivers\etc\

Make sure you have an entry that reads

127.0.0.1    localhost

If you have IPv6 on the system and don't use it, delete the entry that reads ::1   localhost

If you do edit the hosts file, make sure when saving you don't accidentally append .txt to the end of the file. It's just "hosts"
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Easwaran Paramasivam
ID: 39193505
In host file I provided
myip localhost

But no luck. Could you please some other solution?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ZabagaR
ID: 39194274
I don't completely understand what you're trying to do. Can you leave more details?
Localhost on your machine should be left alone at 127.0.0.1. I don't have a clear picture of your setup.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Easwaran Paramasivam
ID: 39198588
I try to access a remote url with localhost (Ex: rtcp://localhost:8085/MyCompany.MyApp.MyAdaptor.RemoteAdaptor.rem) is not accessible. If I replace localhost with my IP of my machine then it works fine.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ZabagaR
ID: 39199278
You're not trying to access a remote URL if you're using 'localhost' or your machine's own IP address.

Anyway, does your hosts file have the entry for 127.0.0.1 localhost ?

Depending on the application, it may not accept 'localhost' as a valid entry. Is it a commercial app or in house written? I've seen in house developed software/services where the developers just didn't code 100% correctly and got your results....where the local IP address works but the word 'localhost' does not.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Easwaran Paramasivam
ID: 39200841
ZabagaR: Could you please say how to resolve it?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ZabagaR
ID: 39202107
In order for me have a chance to help, you need to provide more information and answer the questions I asked in my prior message.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Easwaran Paramasivam
ID: 39212318
Using localhost I try to access my own IP address.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Easwaran Paramasivam
ID: 39234228
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

I did not receive a solution to solve the issue. Hence please do delete this question.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 39234065
Actually you asked two questions - the second (My laptop IP address is keep on changing time to time) I answered with my first comment.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Closing Comment

by:Easwaran Paramasivam
ID: 39234229
Thanks!
0