Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Content Filtering rejects email from a web-enquiry form

Posted on 2013-05-19
2
Medium Priority
?
533 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-27
Guys,

This is more for my education - as I have implemented a work around for this for the time being.

However, I wondered if there was a better way of resolving this issue.

The issue is;

A user completes a web-form on the client web-site and then this is sent in to three email addresses on the client (SBS 2011) Exchange 2010 which then promptly rejects the web enquiry email as SPAM due to content filtering.

My normal method for this would be to add the originator to the 'bypassed sender domains' list and all would be fine. Except in this case looking at the SMTP logs the sender would be different in every case, as the email is submitted as if from that sender (the person who completed the web-enquiry).

So although the Client IP is always the same, the actual sender would be different each time - so I'm not sure how I would get this to go through the content filter without rejection each time. Is there a way to accept the email by the Client IP?

For the record my workaround is to accept emails with a specific phrase and add that to the content filter config - but wondered if there was a better way?

Thanks for your time.
0
Comment
Question by:foxpc123
2 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 750 total points
ID: 39178391
Setup a specific Receive Connector that only accepts email from that IP address.
As it is a closer match it will be used instead of the generic receive connector.
Then disable the agent on that connector:

http://exchangepedia.com/blog/2008/09/disable-antispam-agents-on-receive.html

Simon.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Jaroslav Latal
Jaroslav Latal earned 750 total points
ID: 39178438
Hello foxpc123,
you can set "IP allow list" in EMC - organization configuration - hub transport - anti-spam

Regards,
Jarda
0