[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Maintain an Access 2003 (.mdb) application with Access 2010

Posted on 2013-05-19
4
Medium Priority
?
625 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-21
Hi,

I have got a large application developed in Access 2003 (mdb) and is distributed as a mde. Most of my clients are still using 2003. I am full aware that the mde can't be created by 2010, I have to do that on a PC with 2003.

Still I wonder, are there any large problems to maintain the mdb in Access 2010? I will not use the new features.

I have started to find my way around in the 2010 user interface, but still the developement is slower than in the 2003 but will be faster in the future.

Thanks in advance.

BR

B Anders
0
Comment
Question by:BACapta
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 39178665
My rule is to develop in the appropriate version to avoid any potential of conflict.  I have 2003 and 2007 running on one PC and 2010 running on my Windows 7 laptop, with 2007 running in XP virtual mode.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Boyd (HiTechCoach) Trimmell, Microsoft Access MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 39178697
In my experience if the MDB was first create with Access 2003 or earlier and very converted you can maintain it will 2007/2010 without issues. I have found that the new feature are disabled in 2007/2010 when the database was create with a prior version. If the database was created in the new  ACE (*.accdb) format and downgrade then I have issues with feature that are not backwardly compatible.

IMHO, I  believe that your  development and testing (most people neglect this)  in the version that will create the MDE. I have found that to be the best in the overall stability of the application.  I use a VM to run each version of Office.

FWIW: For your clients/users that still have Office 2003, they could use the free Access 2010 runtime.  

.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Luke Chung
Luke Chung earned 500 total points
ID: 39179407
For some of our Microsoft Access addins, http://www.fmsinc.com/MicrosoftAccess/add-ins/products.htm, we maintain the same code base across multiple Access versions. That can include the latest version in an accdb format. We have a detailed process when making builds to make sure each release is created properly including the need to convert to Access 2003 mdb formats. The programs may also have code, data, and objects that are specific to version. It's complicated because we are targeting multiple platforms but that's what we need.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BACapta
ID: 39184524
For the moment, this is what I wanted to know. Many thanks! B Anders
0