Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

clean install windows 2012 essentials

Posted on 2013-05-19
2
Medium Priority
?
518 Views
Last Modified: 2013-08-20
i've decided to do a clean install of windows 2012 essentials rather than migration,

i'm looking for a guide that includes best way to copy data without permissions, and backup domain profiles on worksations
0
Comment
Question by:im_busy
2 Comments
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 750 total points
ID: 39178431
Th easiest way to import the user profiles is using ProfWiz.  
http://blog.lan-tech.ca/2011/05/19/sbs-and-profwiz/
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Stone earned 750 total points
ID: 39179482
Richcopy or Robocopy would probably be best.  If you've not used them before test it first and check the syntax is correct, especially is you use the /MIR switch with robocopy. I've seen techies get that wrong in the past and lose data!

You can use File Server Migration Tools, but I'm not sure if you can specify to exclude NTFS permissions.
0