?
Solved

group in access cross column

Posted on 2013-05-19
4
Medium Priority
?
440 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-04
I have attached a spreadsheet to demonstrate.

I need to filter on words I wont know yet because they are contained across columns and down rows.

how might i do that?

ultimately those words will go in a dropdown or list so that they can be filtered.
example.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:PeterBaileyUk
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39178519
using a union query

select Distinct Word1 as [Word]
from tableX
where Word1 is not null
union
select Distinct Word2 as [Word]
from tableX
where Word2 is not null
union
etc...
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Sharath
Sharath earned 1000 total points
ID: 39178648
With UNION, unique values are returned. No need of DISTINCT in capricorn1 solution.
select Word1 as [Word]
from tableX
where Word1 is not null
union 
select Word2 as [Word]
from tableX
where Word2 is not null
union
etc...

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 39179345
yes that is correct,
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PeterBaileyUk
ID: 39219588
sorry for delay tomorrow i have an operation so mind was not on  work.
0