[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

domain controller backup restore

Posted on 2013-05-19
2
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-27
dear gurus, good day hello

can someone suggest how to take full backup of ad dns active directory. is windows back restore is usefull stable reliable trustee software

and say the server crashed what step should we take to restore sucessfully

any software tutorial link video guideline

regards
tmsa
0
Comment
Question by:tmsa12
2 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39178466
The built-in backup tool should do fine. It makes an image based backup, and to restore it you just have to go to the recovery options when you boot from the OS installation DVD.

One thing that makes sense is to have at least a 2nd DC in your domain, as that server will have a replica of your Active Directory information.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Stone earned 1000 total points
ID: 39178562
It's worth noting you cannot recover to tape with Windows Server Backup so plan how you will store the full backup in advance.

This KB covers the details of Windows Server Backup:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc770266(v=ws.10).aspx
0