Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Power charging: Only when depleted, or all the time?

Posted on 2013-05-19
3
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-20
Recently I replaced my battery and power plug for my MacbookPro, now 7 years old !  :)

Question.
Is it "wrong" to keep the power plugged in at all times?

If it is not the best thing to do, please explain why I should not keep the power running all the time.

Reason for the Question
1. By morning, the power has completely drained, and it takes a while for it to begin powering up again.
2. The power charge lasts only about 3 hours, and I have to plug in again.
So I am thinking I may as well stay plugged in at all times.
0
Comment
Question by:beavoid
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ecarbone earned 1000 total points
ID: 39178704
You're going to find conflicting reports if you try to do a google search.

Personally, whenever my laptop is on my desk, it is plugged into power.  This may or may not be the best thing to do, but I've never seen proof that this shortens the battery life.

If your battery is easily removable, you could try this:
1. remove battery
2. plug laptop into power supply
3. use laptop

Store the battery in a cool place with a partial charge. when you need the battery, insert it into the laptop and charge it.

I am not able to do this because my laptop has a non-removable battery.
And since a battery can only be charge x number of times, I just keep my laptop plugged in whenever it is on my desk.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 39179399
I keep my MacBook Pro plugged in all the time.  It has a 'smart' charging circuit that lets the battery discharge a little before it starts charging it again so the old problem of 'battery memory' is not a problem.  That occurred with NiCads anyway and the MacBook Pro battery is a Lithium-Ion I believe.  Apple has a lot of info about their batteries: http://www.apple.com/batteries/
0
 

Author Comment

by:beavoid
ID: 39179887
Thank you both . . .
I feel comfortable keeping plugged in all the time now.
:)
0