Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Missing AAAA record at DNS server xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx

Posted on 2013-05-19
13
Medium Priority
?
2,523 Views
Last Modified: 2013-08-13
Hi,

dcdiag /test:dns

Open in new window

shows a warning...

Network Adapter
      [00000006] Intel(R) PRO/1000 MT Network Connection:
         Warning:
         Missing AAAA record at DNS server 192.168.0.6:
         RHODOS.xxx.local

         Warning:
         Missing AAAA record at DNS server 192.168.0.6:

         gc._msdcs.xxx.local

   Warning: Record Registrations not found in some network adapters

Open in new window


ipv6 is unchecked in the network card, tested it checked it on and gave me 2 more warnings...
192.168.0.6 is the IP Address of the DNS Server, where dcdiag has bin launched
Win2008 Server infrastructure
Warning exists on both DNS Servers

   
any suggestions ?
0
Comment
Question by:hgraesslin1
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ZabagaR
ID: 39178637
If you have no plans to use IPv6, run the "disable ipv6" tool from microsoft. You could always put it back later if need be. There's a "fix it" download:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/929852

Download the one named "50409"
0
 

Author Comment

by:hgraesslin1
ID: 39178653
are the warnings related to unchecking ipv6 on the network card ?

If so is there a guide how to configure ipv6 in the network card and on the dns server ?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ZabagaR
ID: 39178694
I don't know what warnings you're referring to, but I'd imagine you may receive warnings telling you that if you use IPv6 in your infrastructure, then you may not want to remove it.
Do you use IPv4 and IPv6? I don't have any personal tips regarding configuring IPv6 - I don't use it.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:hgraesslin1
ID: 39178713
from my point of view the warnings (see below or in the question) are not ipv6 related, when issueing dcdiag /test:dns

Warning:
         Missing AAAA record at DNS server 192.168.0.6:
         RHODOS.xxx.local

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 39178789
DNS AAAA records are always IPv6 related - the IPv4 record is of type A.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ZabagaR
ID: 39179306
Missing AAAA record means it doesn't have an IPv6 record for 192.168.0.6
0
 

Author Comment

by:hgraesslin1
ID: 39179385
yes, IPV6 releated but does  not help me, again when running dcdiag /test:dns the following warnings appear

TEST: Records registration (RReg)
   Network Adapter
   [00000006] Intel(R) PRO/1000 MT Network Connection:
      Warning:
      Missing AAAA record at DNS server 192.168.0.6:
      RHODOS.xxx.local

      Warning:
      Missing AAAA record at DNS server 192.168.0.6:
      gc._msdcs.xxx.local

Warning: Record Registrations not found in some network adapters

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:ZabagaR
ZabagaR earned 2000 total points
ID: 39179389
Either configure your infrastructure to support IPv6 or use my instructions to remove it from the machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hgraesslin1
ID: 39179411
yes zabagar, thats the point

I try to configure ipv6 ... but cannot create a AAAA record for 192.168.0.6

I really do not understand "192.168.0.6" is IPV4 ... is there a reverse lookup missing ? I configured a AAAA record in the forward lookup zone... does not help
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 39179423
192.168.0.6 is the IPv4 address of the DNS server which should handle the AAAA records for RHODOS.xxx.local and gc._msdcs.xxx.local (the latter is the Global Catalog server of Active Directory).
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ZabagaR
ID: 39179448
0
 

Author Comment

by:hgraesslin1
ID: 39179692
no not really... whats missing was a real fixed ipv6 ip address fd00::5 and fd00::6
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
ZabagaR earned 2000 total points
ID: 39179795
Okay. In your problem description you said you unchecked ipv6 on the nic which lead me to believe you didn't want to use it.
0