Solved

Authenticated Users Vs Domain Users

Posted on 2013-05-19
4
385 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-19
Any expert out there to clear up the confusion between Domain and Authenticated users ?
To my understanding, both are authenticated by the domain..

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Stone
Rob Stone earned 250 total points
ID: 39178545
Authenticated Users can be used when you have multi-domain forests.

If you had a single domain forest then you shouldn't notice any difference from either group.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 250 total points
ID: 39178616
Yes - to clarify - a domain user will have been authenticated in your domain, an authenticated user may have been authenticated by a trusted sever in your forest. If you have a single domain then the two are identical.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39179402
Thank you for the clarification
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39179404
Thank you
0

Join & Write a Comment

Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
Restoring deleted objects in Active Directory has been a standard feature in Active Directory for many years, yet some admins may not know what is available.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…

758 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

19 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now