[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Server 2008 R2 RemoteApp configuration in Workgroup Mode

Posted on 2013-05-19
5
Medium Priority
?
1,694 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-22
Hello,

Maybe i'm kicking in a open door but after several hours of searching on the web I didn't find the right solution for configuring RemoteApp on a 2008 R2 RDC Host box.

We have a single server standalone Windows 2008 R2 RDC Hostserver in Workgroup Mode on which we want to use RemoteApp. I followed the (config)Tutorials from MSTerminalServices.org about how to configure Remote Gateway, Terminal Services and RemoteApp. We also installed a multi-domain certificate from Comodo and made the corrections in public DNS. Until this everything works just fine, RDC connections thru Remote Gateway (SSL) and RDWeb works fine but clicking on a published app in RemoteApp the server cannot be found!
All services reside on a single serverbox and further investigation brought us to the RemoteApp Manager where a exclamation mark is at the section "Distribution with Web Access Computers Group is empty". According to Technet documents I should populate the TS Web Access Computers Security Group doing the following:

On the RD Session Host server, click Start, point to Administrative Tools, and then click Computer Management.
In the left pane, expand Local Users and Groups, and then click Groups.
In the right pane, double-click TS Web Access Computers.
In the TS Web Access Computers Properties dialog box, click Add.
In the Select Users, Computers, or Groups dialog box, click Object Types.
In the Object Types dialog box, select the Computers check box, and then click OK.
In the Enter the object names to select box, specify the computer account of the RD Web Access server, and then click OK.
Click OK to close the TS Web Access Computers Properties dialog box.

But there is no Object types "Computers" available! so I can't add anything to this group!

Does anyone have a solution or a walktrough for me to enable RemoteApp on a RDC singleserver in Workgroup Mode?

Best regards,
Victor
0
Comment
Question by:Victor-Max
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 39180619
the remoteapp system is designed to work on a domain so the groups you are referring to aren't used on our system.

it is possible to configure remoteapp to accept connections from anyone and get it on a workgroup, but you'll struggle if you intend being specific who can access it.

setup users directly on the terminal server in local users & groups and add these users to the 'remote desktop users' group.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Victor-Max
ID: 39180830
Hello totallytonto,

The users who may connect remotely to RemoteApp were already added to the 'remote Desktop users' group and connecting to https://tsg.<domainname>/rdweb works fine, but clicking on a published 'App', the connection is not made (the server cannot be found).
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 39180854
Remote App really wants you to have Active Directory and the DNS server roles installed for it to behave nicely; but, you can easily edit an RDP to launch a program, save it, then send it to your users in any one of a dozen ways.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve earned 2000 total points
ID: 39187260
Hi Victor-Max,

In the remoteapp manager, you specify the name and settings for the remoteapps.

take a note of the name listed here and try to ping it as it's written from one of the PCs that it doesn't work on.
Sounds like your systems cant see it in the first place.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Victor-Max
ID: 39187438
It was eventually an DNS problem, the dns name wasn't correct listed in the DNS server. Thanks to totallytonto we discovered the faulty DNS entry..
0