Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Lotus Traveler Installation

Posted on 2013-05-19
16
Medium Priority
?
1,804 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi All,

I have just attempted to install Lotus Traveler on our 8.5.2 FP2 domino server. I used the Traveler 8.5.2.4 install

The server is already running iNotes and BES.

After the install iNotes stopped working, any attempt to connect to iNotes gave an Error 500: HTTP Server: No matching Web Site, unable to process request

Additionally Traveler did not appear to work either. I tried adding the traveler\servlet at the end of the URL but it did not work.

I have had to roll back the install for now as this server used quite a bit for iNotes.

Can anyone advise if I am using the correct installation and if there is going to be problems installing Traveler on a server already running iNotes and BES?

For the record we only have 35 users or which about 10 will use Traveler so I really don;t need another server for this!

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:h3rm1t9536
  • 8
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ThomasMcA2
ID: 39178626
Did you check the server logs? Were there errors about starting any of those services? If so, what were the errors?
0
 

Author Comment

by:h3rm1t9536
ID: 39178636
The HTTP and Traveler services started without any errors.

The BES still worked correctly. There simply isn't any HTTP site to connect to.

I'm going to attempt to re-install later after another backup, I'll recheck the logs at this point.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ThomasMcA2
ID: 39178647
You could also try disabling iNotes and BES in notes.ini while you setup Traveler. If you can get Traveler working, then enable the other services. If that breaks Traveler, you have confirmed your own incompatibility question.

I have run a lot of services on one server (iNotes, SMTP, LDAP, HTTP, and more), but I've never run the combo that you're trying. Hopefully the above disable-old-while-setting-up-new suggestion will answer your question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:h3rm1t9536
ID: 39178657
Can you point me to the relevant line? I looked in the notes.ini file and I can't see it.

FYI I have attached the ini from before and after the install to see if there's something obvious.
old-notes.ini
new-notes.ini
0
 

Author Comment

by:h3rm1t9536
ID: 39178687
I have looked through the logs of the server after the install and found the following, I wonder if this points to the problem...

19/05/2013 12:21:14   HTTP Server: SSL Error: Keyring file not found, key ring file [selfcert.kyr], [Default Server]
19/05/2013 12:21:14   HTTP Server: Warning, Internet Site Configuration View is enabled but does not contain any Web Sites
19/05/2013 12:21:14   HTTP Server: Using Web Configuration View
19/05/2013 12:21:21   JVM: Java Virtual Machine initialized.
19/05/2013 12:21:21   HTTP Server: Java Virtual Machine loaded
19/05/2013 12:21:21   Servlet engine initialization was successful
19/05/2013 12:21:28   XSP Command Manager initialized
19/05/2013 12:21:29   HTTP Server: Started
0
 

Author Comment

by:h3rm1t9536
ID: 39178710
Ah....now I did select this during the install...this might have broken the iNotes site?

Select Set User Home Page as default website for this server.

The user home page is a useful starting place for users. It provides status information, links to client software, and user management options. If the Lotus Notes Traveler user home page is set as the default, then it can be viewed by pointing any browser to http://hostname. If the user home page is not set as the default, it can be viewed by pointing the browser to http://hostname/servlet/traveler. This setting takes effect the first time Lotus Notes Traveler is started and can be manually changed at a later time.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
ThomasMcA2 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39179349
This error:
HTTP Server: SSL Error: Keyring file not found, key ring file [selfcert.kyr], [Default Server]
means that HTTPS will not work.

This error:
HTTP Server: Warning, Internet Site Configuration View is enabled but does not contain any Web Sites
means that Domino is probably using default settings to enable the HTTP server.

The ServerTasks line is what starts individual services. Here is your setting:
ServerTasks=SSMon, Replica, Router, Update, AMgr, Adminp, Sched, CalConn, RnRMgr, Replica, Router, Update, AMgr, Adminp, Sched, CalConn, RnRMgr, Replica, Router, Update, AMgr, Adminp, Sched, CalConn, RnRMgr, Replica, Router, Update, Stats, AMgr, Adminp, Sched, CalConn, Event, http

Many of your services are listed 4 or 5 times (AdminP, CalConn, Router, and more.) Some services (like AMgr) can have multiple instances running, but others (like CalConn) should not. Hopefully, Domino is ignoring the duplicate entries that are not needed.

The http entry in ServerTasks is what starts the Domino web server.

If iNotes launched automatically when your users connected to http://hostname, then setting "Set User Home Page as default" for Traveler would break that iNotes function because Traveler changed the default web page. If that is the case, it is possible to create a custom Home page that lets the user select iNotes or Traveler. That would require some advanced LotusScript code, but you may be able to download some sample code from the Internet somewhere.
0
 

Author Comment

by:h3rm1t9536
ID: 39179531
@ThomasMcA2

Thanks for all your comments. I will try to re-install it tonight and not change the users homepage.

Not sure why I have those multiple entries, could be as a result of many upgrades from 5.0 onwards!

I don't use SSL so I guess the HTTPS bit is not the end of the world.
0
 

Author Comment

by:h3rm1t9536
ID: 39179643
I restarted the server after clearing up the ini file and I'm back to square one.

Http Status Code: 500

Reason: HTTP Server: No matching Web Site, unable to process request

Even if I put in http://servername.com/mail/username.nsf it returns the same error.

I'm no Domino expert and am absolutely stumped.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:akhafaf
ID: 39180189
May Just ask if there is any way to install traveler on a different Server ???
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Hans Holt, Ph.D.
ID: 39180372
Traveler requires SSL.

You must make a keyring and install SSL.

Running traveler from Android standard browser do not accept SSL that you have made yourself - Here you must use f. ex. Firefox
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Hans Holt, Ph.D.
ID: 39180378
Traveler 9.0.0.0 IF1 is out.

Requires Domino 9.0

I just installed on CentOS 6.3 - No problems.

But this server is only used for Traveler
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:akhafaf
ID: 39180498
0
 

Author Comment

by:h3rm1t9536
ID: 39180645
@akhafaf - Yes I did read both those URL's before the install but thanks for the post.

I had to stop the server using the internet connection document to get email flowing again.

Essentially I may do as you suggest and find another server to install it on.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:h3rm1t9536
ID: 39188145
This wasn't the definitive solution but it pointed me to what may have happened.

Also it made me realize the server needed a tidy up!
0