Solved

45 days account log in

Posted on 2013-05-19
7
405 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-03
I setup a company so that users have to reset there password every 45 day's. I found out that you can't set it on an OU, it must be set on the default domain GP. All is working correctly except that I now also have to very 45 day's change the administrators pwd, which is not the problem. The problem is that there are some software like Backupexe 2012 that every time I change the pwd, I will have to go into the program and change it there also.
I want to know if there is a way that I can set it up so that the admin account never has to reset the pwd.

Thank you all
0
Comment
Question by:noad
7 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 39179334
If you have Server 2008 or later you can use fine-grained password policies to apply different policies to different global security groups.

See
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc770842(v=ws.10).aspx
and
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AEgoTm1Ofjg
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 39179381
You may also want to read up on 2008R2/2012 Service Accounts
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd548356(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:noad
ID: 39179386
KCTS

I have tried the fine-grained password policies to apply different policies to different global security groups.
Can't get it working, that's why I'm here asking if maybe there is something eles..
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 39179434
There is nothing else.

If you follow the process there is no reason the fine-grained password policy will not work
Make sure your domain is at the 2008 functional level (or later).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:noad
ID: 39179489
Would you know off hand if I can set and account so not to require a reset?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:noad
ID: 39179601
KTCS

I set it all up and it seems to work, however when I tried setting it so that I don't have to reset the password ever, it dose not allow it do due to the pwd setting already in place.

See below

IT Admin PSO
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Pramod Ubhe earned 500 total points
ID: 39180513
you just need to select the attached option for the account which needs to be excluded. it will override to GPO.
Capture.JPG
0