?
Solved

Create email alerts , pop up alerts or some time or mechanism to record changes in Excel 2010

Posted on 2013-05-19
5
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-23
This is somewhat of an open ended question because I simply do not know the limitations of Excel. I work with a number of very large workbooks. In many cases, the decisions we make on the marketing side of things depends on whether or not certain number are coming within a certain range. As of right now I have to pour through every worksheet to manually find performers and under performers. Is there a way to programatically send out an email when data for a certain cell falls out of range? If not can I can some other notification? Maybe a pop up, a conditional formatting trick or maybe even a summary worksheet withing a workbook that records this data. Any info ideas would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:futr_vision
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:als315
als315 earned 498 total points
ID: 39179364
You can do it from VBA macros. You can make any analysis and send mail.
You can find good samples here:
http://www.rondebruin.nl/win/section1.htm
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Jerry Paladino
Jerry Paladino earned 1002 total points
ID: 39180952
I would suggest using conditional formattting with the Color Bars or Icon Sets to establish ranges of values that fall into the lower and upper bounds you are looking for.  If the worksheet is large, you can filter by a cells color quickly reduce the sheet to just those values.
0
 

Author Comment

by:futr_vision
ID: 39180995
This is more a workbook with 40 worksheets.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Jerry Paladino earned 1002 total points
ID: 39181579
futr_vision,

It is difficult to make additional suggestions without a sample file.   We don't know if you are looking at one cell per worksheet on the 40 sheets or hundreds per worksheet, etc...  

If it is a single cell per worksheet you could have a summary worksheet that tests the appropriate cell on each sheet and returns a Yes/No if it outside the bounds.  Then you have a 40 cell table on a seperate sheet that summarizes your workbook.

If each worksheet is a list of data then perhaps a helper column on the far right of each sheet with a formula that indicates if that row has a value that is outside the bounds.  Then you could have a summary sheet with pivot tables that summarize the information from the helper colunm on each worksheet.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:futr_vision
ID: 39192187
All good answers. Nothing that completely answers my question but taken together might provide a solution.
0