Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to copy file from windows host to Linux Guest in vmware

Posted on 2013-05-19
3
Medium Priority
?
910 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-23
Hello,
I'm trying to find out how can I copy the downloaded file fro my windows machine then put it in guest Linux ?
0
Comment
Question by:motioneye
3 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39179338
It depends on the hypervisor, VMware Workstation and VMware Player both Support Shared Folders, this option is not available in VMware ESXi.

So you can either use

1. The Network (Samba/Wndows SMB, WIndows Shares)
2. USB device (flash drive or external hard drive connected to VM)
3. Build an ISO with your files, and connect ISO to VM.
4. Build a floppy image with your files and connect to VM.

see here
Mounting Shared Folders in a Linux Guest

How to Share folders with your Ubuntu Virtual Machine (guest)

You *MUST* have VMware Tools installed in the Guest to use VMware Shared Folders.

See my EE Article
HOW TO: Tutorial Video - Install VMware Tools for Linux on a VMware Linux virtual machine
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rafael_acc
ID: 39184089
I think you should provide more details:

1. Are you actually trying to get a file from a Windows VM to a Linux VM (same/different ESXi hosts?)

2. From a physical Windows PC to the ESXi hosts

What exactly are you trying to achieve - please provide more info on your environment.

A quick answer would be to use either WinSCP - but again, it really depends on what are you running on the lInux box itself - at the end of the day, you could even email the file accross if not too big.

That's why it is important to provide more details.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:motioneye
ID: 39190738
Thanks  hanccocka Your video help me :)
0