Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Very slow VM with Windows Server 2012 and Office 2013

Posted on 2013-05-19
4
Medium Priority
?
929 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-29
Hi evryone,

I've got a CSV cluster that runs under Windows Server 2008 R2 Datacenter with a iSCSI bay.

On my hosts, I have several VM, that run with Windows 2008 R2 Std 64 bits and Office 2010.

For the first time, I decided to mount 2 new VM, the 1st one under Win 2012 Std 64 bits for the DC + data part, the 2nd under Win 2012 Std 64 bits and Office 2013 32 bits for the RDS role.

I observe with these two VM anormally slow response times when I connect to the RDS (no response during 1 or 2 seconds when I use Office 2013 etc.)

I have allocated 8GB RAM and 3 virtual processor to the RDS VM.

That is strange because only 3 users connect to this VM and they have no other software. I precise I have no problem with all other Win 2008 VMs.

The servers are in a Datacenter so no soucy with the bandwidth.

Any idea ?

Nicolas
0
Comment
Question by:Admicom
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 123
ID: 39179498
There are no snapshots present?

What storage system are you using?

RAID type, number of disks, type of disks etc
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:asavener
asavener earned 1000 total points
ID: 39182491
Why 3 vCPUs for the RDS system?  I could see 2 vCPUs, but you may be running into scheduling problems with 3 vCPUs.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Admicom
ID: 39182733
No snapshot
iSCSI RAID5 bay in SAS 15000 tpm

It was too slow with 2 vCPU's so I decided to add one...

By the way, do u know if I have 2 physical processors with 12 cores each, will I be limitated with 24 possible vCPUs for my VMs ?

Bye

Nico
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39183485
It will not be limited to 24 vCPUs for your VMs, because it's scheduled!

You should be able to use 5-6VMs per vCPU!
0