Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

OUtlook 2007 .NK2 file not playing ball

Posted on 2013-05-19
4
Medium Priority
?
617 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-19
I've created a new Outlook profile for a user (Vista Outlook 2007). All fine.

Did the usual of copying and renaming the .NK2 file to the same profile name as the new profile.

But not only does it not pick it up in Outlook, but it creates an identical .NK2 file!

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:gerlis
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:markusdamenous
ID: 39179506
Ensure that the capitalisation of the name is the same, and try extension in lowercase.  Ensure that hide extensions for known file types is turned off, so up you can see that there isn't a double extension.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gerlis
ID: 39179542
Thanks, but nah, made no difference.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
apache09 earned 1500 total points
ID: 39179561
"But not only does it not pick it up in Outlook, but it creates an identical .NK2 file!"


What this means is something has gone wrong with the Renaming of the NK2 File

If it Has created a new one, outlook will be using this New NK2 for its autocomplete.

No big deal, at least you know outlook and autocomplete it working.

You should now have both your copied NK2 File and your NEW NK2 File that outlook has created in the same folder right?

SImply open the folder location
Write down / Note its exact file name.

Now rename it to .old

Once done, renaming your copied NK2 File to exactly the sme filename Outlook Created.

When doing this make sure your logegd in as local admin, and also make sure that show hidden files and folders is on.

Also make sure you have the latest SP installed for outlook (Office 2007 SP3)
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2591018
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gerlis
ID: 39179677
apache09

Sorted! Thanks, your weren't entirely right with your solution, but you DID make me see what I had done wrong! I had already done what you suggested, but...

The Profile name was in the format of the user's email address, i.e. name@domain.co.uk and Outlook had created an NK2 file of name@domain co uk, i.e. without the dots (else it's a non-valid filename)!   I simply had not realised no matter how many times I must've looked at it today. Once I renamed it correctly it worked!

Points are yours!
0