Solved

Contacting Paypal for a transaction dispute

Posted on 2013-05-19
6
454 Views
Last Modified: 2016-03-24
I've bought a laptop battery which fails to work completely after
being used for about 6 days.  The online merchant refused to
honour the 3-year warranty saying that I indicated the incorrect
type of Lenovo X201 battery in the first place.  

Usually when I buy using my credit card, I would contact the credit
card company/bank to raise a transaction dispute.  For this one,
I paid using Paypal & I recall this Paypal is charged to credit card
but both my credit card companies told me they can't trace this
transaction.

Anyone know how I can get in touch with Paypal in my country
to trace this transaction & then raise a transaction dispute to
request for refund?
0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 327 total points
ID: 39179412
For a long time now, PayPal has required you provide a bank account. Did the amount get charged to your bank account?

Also, log into PayPal (www.paypal.com) with your userid and password. You can look up your transaction history and you should be able to find your transaction there. I can do this.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Skyler Kincaid
Skyler Kincaid earned 163 total points
ID: 39179762
Did you buy it on eBay or a different website that integrated with PayPal? If you bought it in eBay you can open a dispute through PayPal directly by viewing your recent transactions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 39181189
http://www.sg-electronics-home.com/

The above is the website is I got the battery from, it has link
to Paypal.  No, it's not deducted from my bank account.  I
recall very well it prompted for my credit card number / details,
just that now I can't recall which credit card did I use
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 327 total points
ID: 39181367
@sunhux - Go to PayPal, login and look at your transactions. Everything you want is there.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 39185113
Excellent thinkpads_user, got everything there.

It's indeed charged to a credit card, though strangely
enough the bank for that card said there's no such
transaction in that month
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 39185138
It must have gone somewhere. PayPal should tell you what card (sounds like they did). You said you paid for battery, so someone must have it.

Anyways, thanks, and good luck.

... Thinkpads_User
0