?
Solved

Windows Update Failed

Posted on 2013-05-19
3
Medium Priority
?
420 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-08
Error: 8007003

Two Updates (Windows 7 Pro X64) will not install. Have "Retried" several times.

GadgetDude
0
Comment
Question by:GadgetDude
3 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 39179428
Is something else updating (Adobe, Java, Anti Virus)?  These sometimes make Windows Updates wait. Leave the machine run for 30 minutes, restart and try again.

Also look at the Windows 7 Update Readiness tool. Try that if the first attempt fails.

http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=20858  for X64

.. Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 1200 total points
ID: 39179455
GadgetDude --Which two updates?
Did you try installing them separately when they failed as part of the group?
Here are more ideas

Did you check in Services that Windows Update service and Remote Call Procedure service are on?

Reset Windows Update
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/971058/en-us

http://support.microsoft.com/gp/windows-update-issues/en-us

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/906602

Fixit
http://support.microsoft.com/mats/windows_update/en-us

Reinstall Windows Update Agent (different links for different Win 7 systems (32bit and 64bit))

http://download.windowsupdate.com/WindowsUpdate/redist/standalone/7.1.6001.65/WindowsUpdateAgent30-x86.exe

http://download.windowsupdate.com/WindowsUpdate/redist/standalone/7.1.6001.65/WindowsUpdateAgent30-x64.exe 

Run SFC /SCANNOW from a Command Prompt

Run a System Restore to a date before the problem started.

Run a Repair Install.  A Repair Install should not affect personal data or installed programs. but it never hurts to backup first.
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html 

http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-windows_update/when-i-run-windows-update-it-starts-searching-for/77aa31a3-4184-47f3-b657-d3475c47c3d0?msgId=6c2a457d-48d8-4677-8249-f74ed6c59f27
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Sam Simon Nasser
ID: 39179456
do the following steps:
1. go to start - control panel - administrative tools - services ... find the windows update service and stop it
2. go to Computer, C Drive, Windows, Software Distribution, Data Store ... delete all files in that folder (data store)
3. repeat step 1, but this time start the service.
4. check for updates

the above steps will delete the downloads in the windows update folder, in case one or more updates are corrupted.
0