?
Solved

Weird networking problem with debit machines

Posted on 2013-05-19
7
Medium Priority
?
1,264 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-22
Talk about a LONG couple of days! Trying to fix debit/interac machines at a local business. Both machines went down and some computers lost connectivity (they are on the same router) to secure sites (https) I switched the router, changed/made new cables, checked for viruses/trojans, changed back and forth from static to dynamic ip addresses and STILL having problems.

The crazy thing is when I change the interac machines to dynamic/DHCP they will not get an address from the router. Once I assign a static ip address they work for maybe 3 transactions/10 minutes and then quit working/ get a networking error. I spent hours on the phone with Telus (ISP) and Moneris (the debit/interac company) and gone over every scenario at least 3 times with them and still it is happening.

There are 2 different companies involved with the computers here. Since this is a pharmacy, 3 computers are on 1/separate workgroup and the other computers are owned by the company that does the tills/interac/debit machines. So 2 different workgroups on 1 network. The computers are a mismatch of windows 7, Server 2008 -controls the tills (not a domain controller) and windows xp operating systems. There is one wireless Dlink DIR 655 router going out to a 16 port switch, that goes out to a combination of computers and 2 other switches (one switch is in the pharmacy itself and the other switch is up front at the tills. One debit/interac machine is directly connected by cable right into the back of the router the other debit machine is connected into a switch.

I can't see it being both interac machines malfunctioning at the same time, although at this point it looks that way but computers on the same network cannot connect via DHCP to the new or old router.  I may just have to start from scratch and build the network back up and cut out anything to rule it out as being the culprit for this catastrophe.

any body have any ideas what might be happening here??
0
Comment
Question by:GregDSelwah
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 39179572
It could even be the switch.. is it a managed or unmanaged switch? I would separate out the Interac and the computers onto separate networks. Time to bring out the lan analyzer and tools like other network analysis tools.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GregDSelwah
ID: 39179622
It's a Netgear Prosafe GS116NA. Yeah I thought of that as well I'll try the old switch when I go back in on Tuesday. Also the other switches are both Dlink. I'll have to check the make and model but I'll change them out and see if that helps anything.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Skyler Kincaid earned 1000 total points
ID: 39179751
Typically things like this happen when a network cable has been accidentally looped back into the network.

Make sure that no one has recently plugged anything in or install new equipment. Start by unplugging everything and just plugging in your laptop to the switch.

Start a continuous ping to google. Make sure that it is steady and then start plugging stuff in one by one until you see the pings start to drop. It always seems to be a cable that gets plugged in wrong.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GregDSelwah
ID: 39182895
Well just got a call from the owner. One of his employees brought a router in and plugged it into the new addition's cable they have in the store. yeah real smart. What a costly mistake.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GregDSelwah
ID: 39182899
Thanks so much for your input. Although none of the suggestions fixed the problem it did give me ideas in what to look for. Thank you for your time. I appreciate it.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Skyler Kincaid
ID: 39189683
What solved it? These questions are for future reference also.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GregDSelwah
ID: 39189695
Removed the additional router from the network and everything started working the way it should have. Moral of this story? Even though they tell you nothing new is connected to the network, Check it out anyway!
0