?
Solved

Windows 2008 Backup and SQL Server

Posted on 2013-05-19
9
Medium Priority
?
631 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-23
Hello,

I use to backup my Windows 2008 R2 SQL Server 2008 with Windows 2008 Backup on a USB external drive

Backup is done daily, and ends successfully without any error message

During backup SQL Server Service is NOT stopped and VSS is used by Windows Backup to backup SQL Server online

However I have been told that I should turn off SQL Server before backup (NET STOP MSSQLSERVER) and start it after Backup is finished (NET START MSSQLSERVER)

QUestion:

Is it necessary to turn off and on MSSQLSERVER service before and after running Windows 2008 Backup? or does VSS works fine and SQL Server can remain online?

I hope I have been clear with my English...

Thank you for your answer
0
Comment
Question by:gadsad
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 39179469
According to Microsoft you will be OK with that setup:

Ability to recover applications. Windows Server Backup uses VSS functionality that is built into applications like Microsoft® SQL Server® to protect application data.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc770266%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:David Todd
ID: 39179770
Hi,

Are your databases backed up? How?

Regards
  David
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Perkins
Anthony Perkins earned 1000 total points
ID: 39179907
Here is a question for you:  Have you been able to restore any database using this method?  If the answer is yes, then you should be fine.  On the other hand (as I suspect) the answer is no (or worse you have never tried), then you are in trouble.  

Try and remember this:  Your backup is only good if you can restore from it, otherwise it is wasted disk space.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:gadsad
ID: 39180111
Yes I did restore sometimes database dans It works OK

The question was intended to learn and know from other people experience with similar environement, SQL and Windows Backup

Thank you
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 39182995
Typically the way it is done is by scheduling a daily full SQL Backup and if you are using Full Recovery Model you also need to set up frequent Transaction Log backups as well.  This last could range between every few hours to every 15 minutes.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
David Todd earned 1000 total points
ID: 39183021
Hi

I suggest Ola Hallegren's free script. His script creates various jobs, and all you need to do is schedule them.

Regards
  David
0
 

Author Comment

by:gadsad
ID: 39183374
What are Ola Hallegren free script? where do I find them?

Is I understand well you are suggesting to do and SQL Backup (it is a dump of the databases ?) in addition to Windows 2008 Backup.


Is that the solution?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:David Todd
ID: 39183639
Hi,

Sorry - previous comment was done via mobile.

Ola Hallengren's free script can do this for you. As in, why reinvent the wheel?
http://ola.hallengren.com/

I have Ola's script in several servers, and the solution is very stable.

HTH
  David
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gadsad
ID: 39191004
thank you
0