Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

graduall move domain controller and workstations to new ip

Posted on 2013-05-19
3
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2013-09-26
I'm planning to change the ip addresses of the two domain controllers, servers, and workstations.

Does this method sound correct to allow a gradually move to 10.10.54.0/27

1)Set routing on Cisco router for the new ip address of the gateway.
The interface on the dc is statically assigned 192.168.2.7 with 192.168.2.1 as the gateway.
2)Create a new dhcp scope on dc1 for 10.10.54.0
3)Add the workstations to a reservation
4)change the interface of each workstation from static to dhcp.
5)Verify workstation has ip of 10.10.54.x
6)Since the workstation is required by another piece of software to have still its old IP address 192.168.2.x, it will be added as a secondary address on the interface so it can still answer with the old and new ip.

Would I add the new IP address, as a secondary ip, on the interface of dc1 and dc2 before step 2?
0
Comment
Question by:zfish
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 39179497
Not my work, but this looks like a pretty comprehensive list of tasks:
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/winserverMigration/thread/c935084c-1645-46b5-823f-84f404c34133

In addition to that, just check any firewall rules/port forwarding, etc.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Pramod Ubhe earned 1000 total points
ID: 39180402
if you are introducing new subnet in your environment (10.10.54.x which i can understand from your question above), you also need to think about helper address for that vlan (network admins will help you to set that) and adding new subnet in AD sites and services so that authentication requests from new subnet will go to appropriate DC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zfish
ID: 39189158
The current IP assignments on the domain controller is  192.168.2.7 with 192.168.2.1 as the gateway and 192.168.2.8 for DNS (the second domain controller)
Would I add the new IP address 10.10.54.7,,gateway 10.10.54.1, and the new IP of the second domain controller to the same NIC?   What is expected for DNS? Two records for DC1;; 192.168.2.7 and 10.10.54.7??

I need to accept traffic from the current IP address of clients DNS and DHCP and also accept traffic from clients with the new IP address assigned by the DHCP and statically assigned to servers.  
If I update the NIC on the domain controller to add the additional subnet, the DNS record seemed to have gotten updated with the new IP which overwrote the existing IP; thus clients and such on the old network will try to resolve to the new IP which can't if those individually clients didn't get updated to reflect the new gateway and IP address scheme.
0