Solved

Missing POP3 email after SBS 2003 to SBS2011 Migration

Posted on 2013-05-19
7
460 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-22
Hello,
We used the POP3 connector to download email into exhange on SBS 2003.

During the migration process, I stopped and disabled the Microsoft Connector for POP3  service on the SBS 2003 server; I also changed the schedule to not run.

18 hours later, I have all of the email migrated over to the SBS2011 server and can send & receive email without issue.

I expected to see email messages from the 18 hour period that the no active POP3 connector was running but there appears to be no email from that period available.

Where could this email have gone?
0
Comment
Question by:itplatoon
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39179481
If incoming mail could not see that there was a place to land eventually (POP connector turned off) then it likely would have bounced. You need to check with a few selected senders to see if the mail bounced back to them.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:itplatoon
ID: 39179486
Email is hosted by 1and1.com

All of the mail boxes did not change on that site, so I would have expected email to queue up there during the migration period.
0
 
LVL 94

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 39179490
If the email is hosted by a supplier, then yes, I would also expect it to queue up. My answer assumed you were hosting the email (as I had that happen once at a client).

Ask 1and1 what their logs show.

Also, I would ask one or two senders to see what happened to their sent mail (from their perspective).

... Thinkpads_User
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 39179502
I expected to see email messages from the 18 hour period that the no active POP3 connector was running but there appears to be no email from that period available.
have you logged onto 1and1.com hosted email to see if they we're pulled into the pop3 mail accounts? Sometimes when the pop is turned off on the server it only pulls email from the pop3 email (1and1.com) from the time it's turned back on (after the 18 hour window).

If email is sitting in a queue waiting to be delivered from a sender they will get a NDR (non delivery report) which will tell you if something is wrong, however since you're receiving email I expect email to come in when the sender email initiates another connection to your server.
0
 
LVL 94

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 39179505
I also wonder if somehow it got marked as "Read" while it was sitting at 1and1. Then it would not download.  Still another question for 1and1.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:itplatoon
ID: 39189539
I did call 1and1.com but the technician was not much help. He was able to confirm that they would not have any logs to look at. There must have been something active in the old SBS2003 POP connector that was still checking email.  What i should have done was change the password on all of the mailboxes on 1and1.com before I started the migration. Then I should have had 18 hours of queued up mailing ready for delivery.
0
 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39189545
@itplatoon - Thank you, and I was happy to help you with this.

... Thinkpads_User
0