Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 2008 Backup

Posted on 2013-05-19
3
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-23
Hello,

My current environment :  Windows 2008 R2 Backup
Full Server Scheduled backup is done daily on a USB external drive

Strange Behavior of the backup process:

From time to time, without understanding the reason, all previous backup are erased and all backup process starts over (as if it was "day 1" of backup history)

That means that I cannot restore from "previous backup" (backup of last week for example) since all backup history is erased

Does any one knows why does this happens?

If the USB drive if full, only "old" backups should be erased not "all backup history", is it?

Thank you for your help
0
Comment
Question by:gadsad
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 39180338
So your backups are not offisite?

Are you rotating drives as you should?

What is the backup program?
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve earned 2000 total points
ID: 39180593
I'd recommend checking the size of your backup & assessing the size of the drive they are stored on.

WSB manages the backup location automatically and this can cause an issue when there's limited space.

In general, your backups will create a 'FULL' backup at periodic intervals and then do 'incremental' backups for a while.

When it attempts to run the 'full' backup again it will assess the space free and may have to delete the old 'full' backup before it can run. as the 'incremental' backups are useless without the 'full' backup, they are all effectively deleted and you lose all previous backups.

Solution: bigger USB disk.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gadsad
ID: 39190998
thank you
0