Solved

Cable modem cisco Layer 3 switch

Posted on 2013-05-19
7
805 Views
Last Modified: 2013-09-20
Hello is there anyway to hook up my modem directly into my cisco layer 3 switch and use it as a router? My cable modem is not static by the way
0
Comment
Question by:mrbayIt
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 39179776
The articles below suggest (1) some Cisco switches can work as routers and some cannot and (2) using a router for routing tasks and a switch for switching tasks.

http://www.dslreports.com/faq/13563   and

http://www.dslreports.com/faq/8347

Is there an advantage to be gained for you to use a switch in place of a router?  

I use a Cisco RV042G router from my cable modem and it is as fast or faster than the cable modem so it doesn't present any limitation to me.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrbayIt
ID: 39179834
I just have an old router and would like to use my 3560g switch partly to experiment part to use because it's probably better than my old link sys router
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 39179842
A Cisco 3560g should work as a router, but it will probably take more configuration that a router designed for the purpose. I assume the "g" means it is gigabit like my RV042g (which is also gigabit). Yes, almost for certain, it will be faster and probably more reliable than an old router. I have replaced may of those since I first had broadband in 1999.

Can you use your Cisco 3560g as a router? Yes.  As to configuration to do it, you would need a Cisco switch configuration expert (not I).  

.... Thinkpads_User
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Matt V
ID: 39192176
The switch configuration is a little more involved than a Cisco router, but setting up a Layer3 siwtch to be your router is not that difficult.

I used an old Catalyst G-L3 model that used BVI interfaces instead of VLANs, it worked great.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrbayIt
ID: 39192524
Can you give me the instructions
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrbayIt
ID: 39509827
matt can you give instructions please
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Matt V earned 500 total points
ID: 39510674
I believe all you need to do on the VLAN capable routers is

config terminal
int vlan 100
ip address 192.168.1.1 255.255.255.0
exit
ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 <your cable modem inside ip>
router rip

Point your clients to the 192.168.1.1 address for their gateway.
0