Solved

.netframework version 2

Posted on 2013-05-19
6
433 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-20
I have a windows 2003 server with a .netframework issue.  I need to reinstall it.  It won't repair, it won't unintstall or reinstall.  I've tried the manuall remove procedure from Microsoft's website and that didn't work.  Neither did the .netframework cleanup tool.  The error I am getting now is it won't install due to a later version install.  There must be a later version somewhere but I can't find it.  How can I fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:rodele
6 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:sedgwick
ID: 39179510
Did u try install .net 4?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rodele
ID: 39179552
.net 4 installed fine as did .net 1.  Should have mentioned that.
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39179563
you don't have net framework 3.5 or 3.5.1 do you? It replaces net framework 2.0
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
VirastaR earned 500 total points
ID: 39180639
Hi,

Did you try this??

Version 2 of the Microsoft .NET Framework repair tool is available
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2698555

Hope that helps :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:rodele
ID: 39180903
Did not try that but will. I'll let you know the results which might not be for a day or so.  Thanks!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rodele
ID: 39182853
Slow in returning responses.  The 2nd version used in conjunction with the other version did the trick.  Thanks!
0