Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL Server Update records

Posted on 2013-05-19
4
Medium Priority
?
473 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-19
I am working with SQL Server 2000 (connecting with SSMS 2008).
In SSMS if I click on Open Table (or Open x # of Records) I can then edit the records that are displayed.  If I run a Select Query and then view the results set.  Is there a method where I can have the results displayed in edit mode?  I want to be able to edit the records manually that are returned from a select statement without having to do this with an update query.   I have no issue doing this with an update query, but someone else was asking me if their is a way to do this.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:fjkaykr11
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Sharath
ID: 39179547
No way in SSMS. You need to write UPDATE statement for your SELECT statement. Or you have to update the records the way you are updating from the right click menu option.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:fjkaykr11
ID: 39179600
thanks for the info. I didn't think there was a way to do this I just was just checking.
0
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Kevin Cross earned 2000 total points
ID: 39179659
Yes, it is possible. When you right click and select Open Table, the Show SQL Pane option is available as one of the icons. If you edit the SQL to the SELECT statement you want, the results are still editable (I have only ever tried with simple filters). Works on my SQL Server 2005 and 2012 standard SSMS.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:fjkaykr11
ID: 39179768
Thanks for the info.  I think that is what I need.
0